PRIVACY POLICY

ASICS PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: 1 April 2022

We value the trust that you place in us by sharing your personal data with us. ASICS takes your privacy seriously and is committed to handling your personal data in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust. ASICS will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and to keep it secure.
We believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to carefully read this privacy policy (“Policy”), which describes our privacy practices and the rights and choices you have regarding your personal data. We also encourage you to read possible additional privacy clauses that may be applicable when you use certain services or purchase certain products.

 

SCOPE

This Policy applies to all personal data we collect,  use, disclose or otherwise process about you when you create an OneASICS account or another ASICS account, when you visit or use the websites, applications, web shops, platforms, online, mobile, instore or other services of ASICS, when you (or the business you represent) purchase our products in ASICS’ stores, online or through wholesale, when you participate in events, running races, promotions, contests, tests or research projects of ASICS or interact with us through social media or otherwise on- or offline (collectively the ‘Services’).

For purposes of this Policy, ‘personal data’ means any information that relates to, describes, or is reasonably associated or linked or likable to you, or through which we can identify you, as further described below in the section ‘Personal Data We Collect’.

 

WHO WE ARE

ASICS is an international athletic equipment company, with headquarters in Japan and establishments worldwide. Our name is an acronym for the Latin phrase Anima Sana In Corpore Sano (A Sound Mind in a Sound Body). ASICS was founded on the belief that sports are the best way to create a sound mind and body. Our brands include ASICS, Onitsuka Tiger, UNOHA, Haglöfs and ASICS Runkeeper. 

Depending on where you live and which of our products you are purchasing or which of our Services you are using, one or more of our ASICS companies will be the responsible controller for the personal data we collect. An overview of the applicable responsible ASICS companies who may process your personal data, as well as their representatives can be found here. The responsible ASICS companies will be referred to hereafter as ‘ASICS’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The information we collect about you directly when you buy our products, use our Services or otherwise interact with us, from third parties, or automatically related to the use of our website and Services vary and may include the following (jointly referred to as: ‘personal data’), depending on the circumstances:

GENERAL:

  • Your (business) contact details. Your name and contact details, such as your telephone number and email address.
  • Your purchases in our stores and online. The data we collect if you use our Services to purchase a product or purchase in store, such as the amount and date of your purchase, the product you purchase or Service(s) you use, your clothing or shoe size, the location of the ASICS store related to your purchase, your location, the website or app through which you make your purchase, the payment method, payment status, any discount, gift card or voucher code, your invoice, order (tracking) number, the delivery method, the delivery and billing address and, if applicable, information about returns.
  • Your account data (including data added thereto). Data related to your OneASICS or other ASICS account(s), such as your account name or similar unique account identifier, password, your date of birth, your gender or gender identity, language preferences, the country you live in, your pictures and other information you may share with us. If you have chosen to create an OneASICS account via a third-party social media account such as Facebook, ASICS will receive basic information retained by the relevant social media account, such as your email address. If you have chosen to connect your Race Roster account to your OneASICS account, ASICS will receive information about your Race Roster account, such as your name, email address and information relating to your race registration(s) or race result(s).
  • Information regarding your use of our online Services. This may include data regarding the pages you visit on our websites, the products and services you like, your wish list and the content of your abandoned shopping cart.
  • Details regarding your child(ren). The data we receive from you in relation to your child(ren) related to the Services, for example, their name or nickname, age, gender, shoe size, preferred sports, favourite colour or photo.
  • Your leisure activities, interests, running races and other events. This includes information regarding running races and events we organize or sponsor including your interest in and registration for those running races or other events (including the date and place of the running race or other event, your personal targets and results), as well as your reason for running and other fitness activities, whether you prefer to run alone or with friends, and what other sports you enjoy.
  • Your coaching and sports capabilities. Any information you provide to us when we sponsor you or when you participate in events or promotions as a trainer, coach, participant or promotor, including your interests, skills, qualifications or accomplishments.
  • Your training and running data. The training and running data that you fill out on or generate through the use of our Services (such as ASICS Runkeeper) or that you import from other apps or services from our partners or third parties, including your running experience and current running abilities (the distance you can run and the time that you can run it in), your training goal(s) (aimed distance and race time), your performance (distance and race time records), your training schedule (date, duration and type), your type of running (trail running, natural running or speed running) and your fitness activities.
  • Your (phone) contacts. The data you voluntary provide us access to in order to allow you to interact with your contacts as part of our Services (such as ASICS Runkeeper). ASICS will, subject to your consent, access and store information about your phone contacts in order to identify potential connections and help you connect and interact with them on your Runkeeper feed, e.g., commenting on or liking activities and activity tagging.
  • Your details related to contests and sweepstakes. The data we collect if you participate in a contest, prize promotion or sweepstake.
  • Your reviews and content. The opinions, experiences, preferences and interests, and product or event reviews that you publish on our websites or Services or share with us online, through social media or otherwise, including your social media handle or other identifier(s), experiences and tips regarding gear, your race day and your training schedule.
  • Your images. We have CCTV cameras in our stores or offices which record your images when you visit these. We may also film or take photos at ASICS (sponsored) events or during other specific interactions.
  • Your communication data, including call recordings. Your requests, any complaints you may have and any other data that we receive if we communicate with you via e-mail, online, telephone or via social media. We may, subject to and in accordance with local law, record and retain a copy of such communications.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA:

We also collect information you voluntarily provide to us in relation to your physique, condition or nutrition in order to recommend, customize and enhance your experience when purchasing our products and using our Services. Such personal data may – by itself or in combination – reveal information about your (physical) health. The special categories of personal data include:

  • Activity data and other information you provide when using the Services, including participating in one of our tests or research projects. Your foot and clothes size and other personal measurement information and activity data that you voluntarily share with us about yourself or your child(ren), through the use of the Services or that you import from other apps or services from our partners or third parties, such as weight, height, heart rate, calories burned, steps taken, nutritional information, sleep activities, other activity data (type, duration and frequency of fitness activities, distance, speed, pace, cadence, step count) and injuries.
  • Your running specifics. Your current running shoe, which running type you are and the level of your running.
  • Your test and measurement results. Measurement data we collect if you participate in one of our tests or research projects or measurement programs, such as ASICS FOOT ID, Running Lab, leg alignment measurement, body composition measurement, leg strength test, running form test, aerobic test and similar measurement programs and tests. Measurement data that we collect during our tests may also include heart rate, blood pressure, oxygen level in blood, fat and muscle mass weight and percentage, BMI, BMR, strength and endurance.

In addition, depending on the Services you use and with your permission, we may also collect and use information regarding your location, such as GPS data, accelerometer, or your running route (including precise location data that shows your geographical position).

Where required, we will only use health and location data if you voluntarily share it with us, and with your prior consent or at your direction, for the purposes set out in this Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see the section ‘Your Rights’).

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Subject to local law requirements, we may also collect your electronic identification data (obtained by means of cookies or similar technologies), including personal data about how you access, use and interact with our online services. This may include information such as your IP address, MAC address, mobile device identifier (IDFA or GAID), cookie ID, cookie content, browsing and click behaviour and other activities, purchase information, domain name, referrer-URL, access dates and times, hardware and software information and settings, information about the device you use (e.g., device ID, device type), and approximate location. We also may use pixels in HTML emails to understand if you read the emails we send to you. For more information, see the section ‘Cookies, Analytics and Personalization’ below or our Cookie Policy.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ASICS uses and processes the personal data it has collected about you for the purposes set out below.

  • For the performance of our agreement with you. In order to manage and handle your purchases (online, in our stores and through wholesale) and to provide you with the Services you requested from us, including handling your requests or administering your ASICS accounts, we use your (business) contact details, information regarding your purchases (in our stores, online or through wholesale), your account and electronic identification data, information regarding the Services you used, information regarding your leisure activities, interests and events, information regarding your child(ren), information regarding your training or coaching capabilities, information regarding your training and running data (including your fitness activities), your contest data, your communication data and – after your consent thereto – information regarding your activity, personal measurements, your running specifics, your tests and measurement results, and your location data.
  • To comply with a legal obligation. Any information referred to above in the section ‘Personal Data We Collect’ may be used to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law.
  • For our legitimate commercial interests. Where we have a legitimate interest in the effective delivery of information, Services and products to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our business (in each case provided such interests are not overridden by your rights) to use the personal data referred to above in the section ‘Personal Data We Collect. Specifically, we may use the relevant personal data listed in the section ‘Personal Data We Collect’:
    • Marketing and promotional content: to send you gifts or discount coupons, for example at the end of year or on your birthday; to send you newsletters or general marketing materials and promotional content as well as surveys about products and Services you have purchased, used, or may be interested in; or to remind you by email of your abandoned cart. ASICS may, subject to and in accordance with applicable law, do so via postal mail, email, SMS, other electronic means or otherwise. You may at any time opt out of receiving such marketing materials by following the instructions in the communication you received from us. You can also control your marketing preferences via your profile settings or by reaching out to us;
    • Improving our products and Services: to improve our products and Services as well as to better understand our customers both on an aggregated and on an individual basis. In order to do so, we may combine the data we have obtained about you across the different ASICS entities and Services that have collected your personal data (if applicable). This also means that we analyse your use of our products and Services and we use this information to improve our products and Services and to give you a better user experience (e.g., we analyse what ASICS you visit, which products and Services you use and like, and how you use these products and Services, which enables us to create personal profiles and to assess what may be interesting to you, to personalize recommendations we can give you when you purchase our products or use our Services (e.g., based on your previous purchases and use of our Services)). Creating such personal profiles of our customers also enables us to send you personalized marketing materials that relate to your use of our products and Services, if you have chosen to receive such materials;
    • Advertising: to promote our products and Services and to allow us to provide, personalise, measure, and improve our digital advertising. For example, to show you suggestions and targeted ads (including on third party websites or social media) based on how you interact with us or to create specific target audiences. To do this, we may share limited personal data (such as electronic identification data, contact information, country and conversion status) with our advertising partners, including social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, Snapchat, Pinterest etc. Please note that such information may not be used for our advertising partners’ own (marketing) purposes;
    • Personalize content: to further customize your training plan, allow you to adjust a specific run to the ground circumstances(i.e. concrete, trail or treadmill) or to provide you with more detailed information about your runs. For example, we may enrich your personal data with data from other third-party sources, such as weather forecasts based on your location (expected temperature, humidity, wind) and traffic forecasts (chance of air pollution) to suggest a specific run;
    • Analytics and statistics: to generate aggregated statistics and analytics about users of our products and Services and in store visitors;
    • Surveys and feedback: to obtain feedback on our products and Services and develop and improve the quality of our products and Services (e.g., by conducting customer satisfaction surveys or research);
    • Security: for security and fraud prevention and detection purposes; for system integrity purposes (preventing hacking, cheats, spamming, etc.); to prevent, detect and investigate fraud, misuse, harassment or other types of unlawful activities and to take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of any person or third party, or violations of this Policy and our applicable agreements and terms of use;
    • Business Operations: to facilitate our business operations, and to operate company policies and procedures; and to enable us to merge, sell, acquire, or transfer assets (including to negotiate the aforementioned); and
    • Other purposes: for other legitimate business purposes permitted by applicable law.

To the extent that we rely on our legitimate interests as a legal basis for our use of your personal data, you have the right to object to such use, and we must stop such processing, unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the use that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (see ‘Your Rights’).

  • Use of information based on your consent. Where you have provided and we rely on your consent
    • we may use the personal data referred to above in the subsection ‘Special Categories of Personal Data’ (i.e., health data and location data) for the purposes set out in this Policy.
    • we may use the personal data referred to above in the section ‘Personal data we collect’ for marketing purposes based on your profiles via email, SMS, app, push notification, other electronic means or otherwise; recording our customer service calls for quality and management purposes; providing the opportunity to connect and interact with your phone contacts on Runkeeper; sharing (limited) personal data with Race Roster; sharing your Runkeeper activity data with other Runkeeper users; sending our newsletters; and if you consent to participate in certain of our research projects.
    • we may also ask for your consent to process certain personal data for other specific purposes. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data that we would like to process and the reason for such use, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time as described in the section ‘Your Rights’ below.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

We may share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Data controllers within the ASICS Group. Amongst the responsible ASICS companies that may use your personal data as described in this Policy. An overview of the relevant responsible ASICS companies can be found here.
  • Service Providers and Processors. With third party vendors, agents, service providers, and affiliated entities that we engage to provide services to us on our behalf, such as support for the internal operations of our websites, online stores (including payment processors and third parties we use for sending your orders to your home address), Services (e.g., technical support processing), research, digital marketing as well as related offline product support services, data storage and other services.

    In providing their services, these third parties may access, receive, maintain or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own commercial purposes. Consistent with applicable legal requirements, we take commercially reasonable steps to require third parties to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

  • Partners. Sometimes ASICS may offer you a service or application in co-operation with partners or co-sponsors, in which case we may also disclose your personal data to the relevant partners, but only where you have consented or directed that we do so, or where doing so is necessary to fulfil your order or respond to your request. We will notify you prior to the sharing, and you will have the choice not to participate or to otherwise object to such sharing. If you win a contest or sweepstake, we may disclose the names of winners online.

  • Race Roster. If you choose to connect your OneASICS account with your Race Roster account, personal data (including your name, email address and Runkeeper data, such as your run activity data ) will be shared with Race Roster and will be processed by Race Roster in accordance with the applicable privacy policy.

  • Advertising or marketing partners. We may share limited personal data (such as electronic identification data, contact information, country and conversion status) with our advertising partners, including social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, Snapchat, Pinterest etc. to show you suggestions and targeted adverts (also on websites of third parties or social media) based on how you interact with us or to create specific target audiences.
  • Runkeeper users. We may also share your training and running data with other Runkeeper users (contacts or (suggested) friends) if you have provided us with your consent to do so.
  • Third parties in case of legal requirement.  We may also disclose your personal data if we believe we are required to do so by law, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes; when we believe it is necessary or appropriate to disclose personal data to law enforcement authorities, such as to investigate actual or suspected fraud or violations of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this Policy; to respond to any claims against us; and, to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ASICS, our customers, or the public.
  • Corporate Transaction. We may disclose personal data, as part of any actual or contemplated merger, sale, transfer of ASICS’ assets, acquisition, bankruptcy, or similar event, including related to due diligence conducted prior to such event, where permitted by law.
  • With Consent. We may also disclose information about you, including personal data to any other third parties, where you have consented or requested that we do so.

 

Notwithstanding anything else in this Policy, we may share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual.

 

COOKIES, ANALYTICS AND PERSONALIZATION

Subject to your prior consent (to the extent required), we and our third-party providers use cookies, clear GIFs/pixel tags, JavaScript, local storage, log files, and other mechanisms to automatically collect and record information about your browsing activities, and use of the Services. We may combine this “activity information” with other personal data that we collect about you.  

Generally, we use this activity information to understand how our Services are used, track bugs and errors, improve our Services, verify account credentials, allow logins, track sessions, prevent fraud, and protect our Services, as well as for targeted marketing and advertising purposes, to personalize content and for analytics purposes.  For more detailed information about these mechanisms and how we collect and use activity information, see our Cookie Policy.   

  • Do-Not-Track. Please note we do not respond to browser do-not-track requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in the applicable Cookie Policy.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

If you participate in various social media forums like Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Yammer, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc., you should be familiar with and understand the tools provided by those sites that allow you to make choices about how you share the personal data in your social media profile(s).

Please note that the relevant privacy practices or policies of these third parties – not this Policy – apply to the processing of data by these tools, so we encourage you to read the applicable privacy notices, terms of use and related information about how your personal data is used in these social media environments.

Also, depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites (and/or in combination with your settings on the ASICS pages), certain personal data may be shared with ASICS about your online activities and social media profiles (e.g., interests, marital status, gender, username, photo, comments and content you have posted/shared etc.).

 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

Our online services are not directed to children under 13 years of age.  If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13 without a legal basis, please contact us (see ‘Data Protection Officer - Contact and Queries’ below) so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

If you are at least 13 but under 16 years of age, you must get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data – the overview of the applicable ASICS companies can be found here - and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances. If you are at least 13 but under 16 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please be informed that we transfer and process any personal data you provide to us to countries other than your country of residence. The laws of these countries may not provide an equivalent level of protection to your personal data as the laws in your home country. ASICS will therefore seek to ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place and that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with in connection with such transfer.

For data transferred from the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) or United Kingdom to countries outside the EEA/UK that do not provide an adequate level of protection, ASICS is using Intra Group Data Transfer Agreements based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission (‘Standard Contractual Clauses’) and other local legal transfer provisions. With respect to transfers from the EEA and UK to parties outside the ASICS group companies, ASICS will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses or other approved data transfer or certification mechanisms, together with binding and enforceable commitments by the recipient. In each instance, ASICS will assess the transfer and ensure that any additional technical and organizational measures are put in place to ensure that an adequate level of protection is provided.

 

SECURITY

ASICS has implemented technical, physical, and organizational measures and controls designed to protect the personal data we collect against unauthorised or unlawful use, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or wrongful destruction, and loss. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures can guarantee absolute security.  In addition, you can also take certain steps to protect your account and your personal data, for example, not reusing passwords across multiple websites, choosing passwords that are not easily guessed, and promptly reporting any suspicious activity or unauthorized account access.

 

DATA RETENTION

ASICS retains your personal data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which they were collected and used (for example, for the time necessary for us to send you the newsletters you subscribed to, to provide you with customer service, answer queries or resolve technical problems, etc.), unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim.

If you have created an OneASICS account or another ASICS account with us, we will delete such account and your personal data upon your request or 30 days after it has become inactive. We will consider your account ‘inactive’ when you haven’t used your OneASICS account or another ASICS account for a period of 2 years. Before your account becomes inactive, we will notify you to use your OneASICS or another ASICS account to prevent your account from becoming inactive. When we close your account, your personal data will be deleted, unless you are using the RunKeeper app, in which case your training and running data will be stored for an additional 4 years after your account becomes inactive (unless you ask us to delete your data earlier). Also, if we need to store certain types of your personal data for a longer period due to legal requirements, we will store such data in accordance with the mandatory periods.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may, subject to applicable law, have the following rights concerning your personal data: right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing, right to object against profiling and your right to data portability. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data. An overview of all contact details can be found here.

To the extent that we are relying on our legitimate interests to use your personal data, you also have the right to object to such use (unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the use that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

We will respond to your privacy rights request consistent with applicable law. For your and the protection of others, we may (depending on the type of request) need to verify your request and identity before addressing your request.

You may revoke your consent for receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge by following the instructions in any marketing communication. You can also control these preferences in your profile settings.

If you wish to revoke your consent to ASICS using your health data and location data, you can contact the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data (an overview can be found here). You can also control these preferences in your profile settings and device.  

In case you may have a question or complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data (an overview can be found here). Alternatively, you may consider lodging a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

Users in certain jurisdictions may have different additional privacy rights as specified under the Location Deviation section below.

 

LOCAL DEVIATIONS

In the following jurisdictions, additional or different rules and rights apply to those set out in the section Your Rights above. Please click on your jurisdiction to see what the relevant rules are.

Japan

US (California and Nevada)

Brazil

Australia

New Zealand

China Mainland

South Korea

Singapore

Thailand

Malaysia

South Africa

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites and mobile applications contain links to third-party websites; if you follow these links, you will exit our websites and mobile applications. While these third-party websites are selected with care, ASICS cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these organizations. For more information, please consult the privacy statement of the website you are visiting (if such a statement is provided).

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Policy on our websites and applications. We will give you reasonable notice on our websites of any material change. The “effective date” at the top of this policy indicates when such changes will take effect. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.  

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER - CONTACT AND QUERIES

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this Policy, please contact the ASICS Data Protection Officer, or the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data. An overview of all contact details can be found here.

 

OVERVIEW OF ASICS COMPANIES RESPONSIBLE FOR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the Services you are using, the products you are buying and where you live, the following ASICS companies are responsible for using your personal data.

Click here to contact the following ASICS companies.

 

GLOBAL

ASICS RUNKEEPER AND ASICS STUDIO

When you use/purchase the following Services and products: the ASICS Runkeeper App or the ASICS Studio App, ASICS Runner App, Inc. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Runner App, Inc. are:

ASICS Runner App, Inc.
125 Summer St., Fl. 2, Boston,
MA 02111 U.S.A.

 

For EU residents, ASICS Europe B.V. will act as representative as meant by Article 27 GDPR for ASICS Runner App, Inc. For UK residents, ASICS UK Limited will act as representative as meant by Article 27 UK GDPR for ASICS Runner App, Inc.  For contact details (also from the Data Protection Officer) see details below.

GLOBAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY ASICS CORPORATION

When you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Corporation (such as ASICS FOOT ID Static, ASICS STEPNOTE), or if you participate in global ASICS sponsored races or events (such as ASICS World Ekiden, ASICS global sweepstakes), or research projects by ASICS Institute of Sport Science, ASICS Corporation will be responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Corporation are:

ASICS Corporation
7-1-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku
Kobe 650-8555 Japan 

 

For EU residents, ASICS Europe B.V. will act as representative as meant by Article 27 GDPR for ASICS Corporation. For UK residents, ASICS UK Limited will act as representative as meant by Article 27 UK GDPR for ASICS Corporation. For contact details (also from the Data Protection Officer) see details below.

JAPAN

ASICS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Japan, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Japan Corporation, ASICS Japan Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Japan Corporation are:

ASICS Japan Corporation
3-1-18, Shinsuna, Koto-ku
Tokyo 136-8585 Japan

 

ASICS SPORTS COMPLEX TOKYO BAY

When you visit the ASICS Sports Complex Tokyo Bay facility and/or use the ASICS Sports Complex App, ASICS Sports Complex Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Sport Complex Corporation are: 

 

ASICS Sports Complex Corporation  
3-1-18, Shinsuna, Koto-ku 
Tokyo 136-8585 Japan 

 

UNOHA

If you have purchased UNOHA products in our stores, or if you use one of the Services offered by UNOHA, ASICS Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Corporation are:

ASICS Corporation
7-1-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku
Kobe 650-8555 Japan 

 

EUROPE, UK, AFRICA AND MIDDLE EAST

ASICS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

In addition to ASICS global services, if you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in this region, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Europe B.V..ASICS Europe B.V. will process your personal data for the purposes set out in the ASICS Privacy Policy and is responsible for such use. 

Contact details:

ASICS Europe B.V.
Taurusavenue 165
2132 LS Hoofddorp, the Netherlands

The Data Protection Officer of ASICS Europe B.V. can be contacted here.

For UK residents, ASICS UK Limited will act as representative as meant by Article 27 UK GDPR for ASICS Europe B.V. For contact details (also from the Data Protection Officer) see details below.

For residents in the following countries, local ASICS companies may also be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data.

 

Germany: ASICS Deutschland GmbH
Hansemannstrasse 67,
41468 Neuss, GERMANY

France: ASICS France s.a.s.
1310 avenue des Platanes
CS 55000 34974 Lattes Cedex FRANCE

Italy: ASICS Italia S.r.l.
Via Fratelli Ceirano 3a
Madonna dell’Olmo 12100 Cuneo ITALY

Austria: ASICS Austria GmbH
MoosfeldstraBe 15101
Bergheim bei Salzburg AUSTRIA

Czech Republic: ASICS Austria GmbH
Fashion Arena Outlet Center - j.94 Zemanhofova 440,
10800 Praha 10 CZECH REPUBLIC

Poland: ASICS Polska Sp.zo.o.
Bitwy Warszawskiej 1920 r.7b
02-366 Warszawa POLAND

Spain: ASICS Iberia S.L.
Calle Doctor Ferrán número 25
08034 Barcelona SPAIN

Norway: ASICS Norge AS
Luhrtoppen 2 1470
Lørenskog NORWAY

Sweden: ASICS Sverige AB
Humlegardsgatan 22
Stockholm SWEDEN

Denmark: ASICS Denmark A/S
Robert Jacobsens Vej 66-2
2300 København DENMARK

United Kingdom: ASICS UK Limited
Clearwater 3, Lingley Mere Business Park,
Lingley Green Avenue
Warrington WA5 3UZ UNITED KINGDOM

Ireland: ASICS UK Limited
Kildare Village, Unit 11 Nurney Road
Kildare Town Co. Kildare IRELAND

Portugal: ASICS Portugal  
Ed.Art’s, Pq.Nações-Pas., Cantábrico, Av D.João II, Lt.1.18/D5
1928 – 026 Lisbao PORTUGAL

Russia: ASICS RUSSIA
Olympiysky prospect, 14, 13 floor
Moscow, 129090 RUSSIA

South Africa: ASICS South Africa (Pty) Ltd.
Old Warehouse Building Black River Park South Fir Street Observatory
Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA

Middle East: ASICS Middle East Trading LLC
Design District (D3) Building 5, Unit B307
Dubai United Arab Emirates

 

HAGLOFS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

If you have purchased Haglöfs products in our stores, or if you use one of the Services offered by Haglöfs AB, Haglöfs AB will be using your personal data for the purposes set out in the ASICS Privacy Policy and is responsible for such use. 

The contact details of Haglöfs are:

Haglöfs AB,
Henry Bergstens väg 3, Hus B SE-176 69 Järfälla, Sweden 

For residents in the following countries, local Haglöfs companies may also be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data.  

 

United Kingdom: Haglöfs UK 
River Mill, Staveley Mill Yard , 
Staveley, Cumbria, LA8 9LR, UK 

Sweden: Nordic Outdoor Group AB 
Box 520, SE-77427  
Avesta, SWEDEN 

Norway: Haglöfs AS 
O.H Bangsvei 51, 
1363 Høvik, Norway 

Denmark: Haglöfs A/S 
Langhøjvej 1 C, True 
8381 Tilst, Denmark 

Germany: Haglöfs Deutschland GmbH 
Albert-Einstein-Str. 6, 
87437 Kempten, Germany 

Finland: Haglöfs Oy 
Vantaankoskentie 14, 
01670 Vantaa, Finland 

 

UNITED STATES

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in the United States or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS America Corporation, ASICS America Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS America Corporation are:

ASICS America Corporation
7755 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 400
Irvine, California 92618

 

CANADA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Canada or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Canada Corporation, ASICS Canada Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Canada Corporation are:

ASICS Canada Corporation
5015 Spectrum Way, Unit 401
Mississauga, ON, L4W 0E4

 

MEXICO

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Mexico or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V., ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V. are:

ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
Av. Prolongacion Paseo de la Reforma No. 1236
Colonia Santa Fe, 05348, Mexico, D.F

 

BRAZIL 

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Brazil or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda, ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of Asics Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. are:

ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda.
Avenida das Nações Unidas, nº 14.261, 15° andar, ALA A, Edifício W TORRE, Vila Gertrudes, CEP: 04794-000, São Paulo/SP. Brazil.
E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com
Phone: 0800 722 7427 / 5056-8450

 

CHILE

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Chile or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Chile Spa, ASICS Chile Spa will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Chile Spa are:

ASICS Chile Spa
Alcantara Nº 1303 Las Condes district, Santiago, Chile.
E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com

 

COLOMBIA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Colombia or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Colombia S.A.S., ASICS Colombia S.A.S. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Colombia S.A.S. are:

ASICS Colombia S.A.S.
Edificio Torres Unidas II Carrera 9#113-52 Oficinas 1203/1204. Bogota, Colombia.
E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com

 

AUSTRALIA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Australia, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd via asics.com, onitsukatiger.com, ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd are:

ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd (ABN 59 003 091 389)
6 Darling Street
Marsden Park, NSW 2765, Australia

 

CHINA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in China, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd., ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd. are:

ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd.
21F,Tower2, Shanghai Arch, No.533, Loushanguan Road,
Changning District, Shanghai, China, 200051

 

HONG KONG

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Hong Kong, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS HongKong Limited, ASICS HongKong Limited will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS HongKong Limited are:

ASICS HongKong Limited
Unit 706-7, 7/F, Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre, No. 223-231 Wai Yip Street,
Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

TAIWAN

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Taiwan, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Taiwan Corporation, ASICS Taiwan Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Taiwan Corporation are:

ASICS Taiwan Corporation
14F., No 88, SEC.2, Jhongsiao E. Rd.
Jhongjheng Dist.,Taipei, 10050, Taiwan, R.O.C.

 

SOUTH KOREA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in South Korea, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Korea Corporation, ASICS Korea Corporation will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Korea Corporation are:

ASICS Korea Corporation
15F, Samhwa Tower, 16 Euljl-ro 5-gll. Jung-gu, Seoul 04539,
the Republic of Korea

 

SINGAPORE

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Singapore, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Asia PTE. LTD, ASICS Asia PTE. LTD will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Asia PTE. LTD are:

ASICS Asia PTE. LTD.
One Raffles Place #24-00
Singapore 048616

Shruti Singh is the Data Protection Officer for ASICS Asia PTE. LTD.
The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are: dataprotection-asia@asics.com
One Raffles Place #24-00 Singapore 048616
Data Protection Officer of ASICS Asia PTE. LTD. can be contacted here 

 

THAILAND

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Thailand, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Thailand Co. Ltd., ASICS Thailand Co. Ltd. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Thailand Co. Ltd. are:

ASICS Thailand Co., Ltd.
11/1 AIA Sathorn Tower 14th Floor, Unit 01 South Sathorn Road, Yannawa, Sathorn,
Bangkok 10120 Thailand

The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are: dataprotection-asia@asics.com
The Data Protection Officer of ASICS Thailand Co., Ltd. can be contacted here.

 

MALAYSIA

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Malaysia, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. are:

ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Level 23B, Axiata Tower 9, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5, Kuala Lumpur Sentral
50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

VIETNAM

If you have purchased ASICS products in our stores in Vietnam, or if you use one of the Services offered by ASICS Vietnam LLC, ASICS Vietnam LLC will be considered responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS Vietnam LLC are:

ASICS Vietnam LLC
Saigon Centre, Lot L2-26-29, 67 Le Loi, Ben Nghe Ward,
District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

 

INDIA

If you use one of the Services offered by ASICS India Private Limited, ASICS India Private Limited will be responsible for collecting and using your personal data. The contact details of ASICS India Private Limited are:

ASICS India Private Limited
6th Floor, Two Horizon Centre, Sector 43, DLF Phase V, Golf Course Road,
Gurgaon, Haryana 122002 India

 

LOCAL DEVIATIONS

In addition to and deviation from the ASICS Privacy Policy, the following applies:

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR JAPAN USERS

お客様情報の共有 

株式会社アシックス、アシックスジャパン株式会社およびアシックス・スポーツコンプレックス株式会社(以下、合わせて「当社」といいます)は、当社間およびその他のアシックスグループ会社との間において、本ポリシーの「個人情報の利用目的」に記載の利用目的達成のために、「取得する個人情報」に記載のお客様の個人情報を共同利用いたします。この場合、株式会社アシックスがお客様の個人情報の管理について責任を負います。 

共同利用者であるアシックスグループ会社の情報(所在地等)はこちらをご覧ください。 

 

お客様の個人情報の開示等の請求について 

当社が保有するお客様情報に関して、開示等(以下1~6)を希望される場合には、お申し出いただいた方がご本人であることを確認した上で、個人情報の保護に関する法律に従い、合理的な期間および範囲で開示等の求めに応じます。 

  1. 利用目的の通知
  2. 開示

但し、お客様が開示を求められる個人情報を特定できない場合は、開示をお断りすることがあります。 

  1. 不正確な情報についての訂正、追加または削除
  2. 利用停止・消去

但し、情報の一部または全部を利用停止または消去した場合、不本意ながらご要望にそったサービスの提供ができなくなることがありますので、ご了承ください。なお、利用停止または消去のお申し出が、法令上の要件を満たさない場合には、当社はお客様のお申し出をお断りする場合があります。 

  1. お客様情報の第三者への移転の記録(もしあれば)の開示
  2. 安全管理のために講じた措置の開示

上記の請求および本ポリシーに関するご質問、その他お問合せについては、こちらへご連絡ください。 

 

アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取扱いについて 

本ポリシーのほか、アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取り扱い、個人情報管理責任者、個人情報の開示請求等についてはこちらをご参照ください。 

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR U.S. USERS

In the United States personal information is collected and processed by ASICS America Corporation and/or ASICS Runner App, Inc.

Your California Privacy Rights

Californians have additional rights explained here.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Although we do not “sell” “covered information” of Nevada “consumers” as those terms are defined by Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, you may contact us at nevadaprivacy@asics.com and register an e-mail contact address for us to provide you notice in the event we should do so in the future, at which point you will have an opportunity to be verified and exercise your opt-out rights under that law.  Contact us in the same manner to update your contact email for notices.  Changing your email address elsewhere (e.g., information requests, account information, etc.) will not update your Nevada notice contact information.  It is your responsibility to keep your notice contact information current.

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR BRAZILIAN USERS 

In Brazil, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. in accordance with ASICS Brazil Privacy Policy available at: https://www.asics.com.br/politica-de-privacidade. In case of any doubt, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacidade.br@asics.com, phone +55 11 5056-8450 or by this link.  

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR AUSTRALIAN USERS 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. We may transfer and process this data in countries including Japan and the United States of America.  

 

ANONYMITY 

We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example, if you seek general information about our products or Services. We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so. 

In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services. 

 

APPLICABLE LAW 

You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia. 

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR NEW ZEALAND USERS 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.  

In New Zealand your personal data and personal information may also be collected and processed in Australia by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd. This may take place when you use any of our Services. 

 

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services. 

 

APPLICABLE LAW 

You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia. 

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR CHINA MAINLAND USERS  

针对中国大陆用户的特别提示  

In China mainland, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS (China) Trading Co.,Ltd (“ASICS”) in accordance with any applicable data protection laws and regulation including China Personal Information Protection Law. In case of any doubt, please contact by e-mail cs.acn@asics.com, phone 400-821-0893. 

在中国大陆,亚瑟士(中国)商贸有限公司将根据包括《个人信息保护法》在内的适用的数据保护法律和法规,收集和处理您的个人信息。如有任何疑问,请联系:邮箱cs.acn@asics.com,电话400-821-0893。 

 

DATA RETENTION 

数据存储  

ASICS retains your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy, unless there is a mandatory retention requirement by law. 

After the retention period has expired, we will delete or anonymize your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. 

亚瑟士只会在达成本政策所述目的所需的期限内保留您的个人信息,除非法律有强制的存储要求。 

在超出存储期间后,我们会根据适用法律删除或匿名化处理您的个人信息。 

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY 

政策更新 

ASICS will obtain your consent to any material changes to this Policy if and where required by applicable data protection laws. 

如适用的数据保护法律有所要求,亚瑟士将会获取您对于重大变更的同意。 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

个人信息跨境传输 

ASICS will take necessary data management action as required by applicable laws and regulations before transferring your personal data outside China mainland. 

将您的个人信息传输至中国大陆区域外前,亚瑟士将根据适用法律和法规的要求采取必要的数据管理措施。 

 

SEPARATE CONSENT 

单独同意

ASICS will seek your separate consent for the processing of sensitive personal information or any other personal information for which separate consent is required by applicable law, depending on your actual use.

在处理个人敏感信息或其他任何依适用法律需要单独获取同意的情况下,亚瑟士将会根据您实际使用情况单独征求您的同意。 

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH KOREA USERS 

In addition to this Policy, in South Korea, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Korea Corporation in accordance with ASICS Korea Privacy Policy available at https://www.asics.co.kr/service/privacy.  

 

대한민국 사용자를 위한 특별 정보 

본 정책 이외에도 대한민국에서는 ㈜아식스코리아가 ㈜아식스코리아의 개인정보처리방침에 따라 개인정보를 수집 및 처리하고 있으며, 해당자료는 다음 주소에서 확인 가능합니다 https://asics.co.kr/service/privacy.  

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SINGAPORE USERS 

YOUR CONSENT 

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you are consenting to ASICS collecting, using and disclosing your personal data for all the relevant purposes set out in the “How Do We Use Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. You also consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR THAILAND USERS 

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

You are entitled to (i) withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of any personal data, (ii) object to any collection, use, processing or disclosure of any personal data, (iii) request a suspension of the use of any personal data, (iv) request an access to, or a provision, correction, updating or deletion of any personal data, and (v) make a complaint regarding any violation or non-compliance of the privacy policy by ASICS. If at any time you would like to do so, please send us your request here. In certain circumstances, including when required by applicable law, we will comply with your request. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request.    

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR MALAYSIAN USERS 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE 

If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information. 

 

LANGUAGE OF THIS POLICY 

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), this Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA 

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH AFRICAN USERS

Reference to personal data or personal information in the ASICS privacy policy shall mean personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) insofar as the processing activities and data subjects fall within the ambit of POPIA. Personal data accordingly includes the personal information of an identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, an existing juristic person (company).

Reference to data controllers in the ASICS privacy policy shall include responsible parties as defined in POPIA.

Reference to data processors in the ASICS privacy policy shall include operators as defined in POPIA.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Save for personal data that we are required or permitted by law to collect, all personal data provided by you is provided voluntarily. However, if you do not provide the personal data requested by us, or you revoke consent previously provided, we may not be able to effectively manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Reference to special categories of personal data includes Special Personal information as defined in POPIA (i.e. religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information, and criminal behaviour to the extent that such information relates to the alleged commission by a data subject of any offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a data subject or the disposal of such proceedings.)

We will only use health data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see 'Your Rights') but should you not provide the data or revoke your consent then we may not be able to manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

  • Use of information based on your consent

    We may process your personal data on the basis of your specific, informed and voluntary consent.

    We may also use the Special Personal Information referred to above (i.e. health data ) for the purposes set out in this ASICS privacy policy but we will only do so after we have received your consent thereto.

    You can withdraw your consent at any time but this may affect the way in which we manage our relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and Services that we can provide.

 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Our online Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us (see 'Information Officer - Contact and Queries' below) so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian or another competent person before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian or another competent person should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian or another competent person has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where required by POPIA or other applicable laws, ASICS will ensure that recipients of your personal data are subject to a binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection for the processing of your personal data similar to that of POPIA. We will also obtain the necessary regulatory approvals where such transfers require regulatory approval in terms of applicable data protection laws.

 

DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for a longer period than the period required to satisfy the purpose for which your personal data was collected and processed or which is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim if such retention period is required or authorized in terms of applicable laws, is required by a contract between ASICS and you, or on the basis of your consent. ASICS may also retain personal data for historical, statistical or research purposes provided there are appropriate safeguards against the personal data being used for any other purpose.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to applicable laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal data: the right to request access to your personal data; the right to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal data; the right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal data where the processing is on the basis that it protects your legitimate interests or is on the basis that it is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of ASICS or a third party to whom the personal data is supplied; the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing; the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data; the right to submit a compliant to the Information Regulator in South Africa; and the right to institute civil proceedings.

In case you may have a question or complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to the ASICS company responsible for processing your personal data (an overview can be found here). Alternatively, you may consider lodging a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The Information Regulator's contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
email: inforeg@justice.gov.za / complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER - CONTACT AND QUERIES

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact the ASICS Information Officer, or the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data. The details of ASICS in South Africa are as follows:

Asics South Africa Proprietary Limited
Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925
Tel: 021 300 7710
Postal Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925
Details of Information Officer in South Africa: Nicholas Bingham
https://www.asics.com/privacy/ or use Privacy-aeb@asics.com

 

นโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวของ ASICS

มีผลบังคับใช้: 1 เมษายน 2022

เราเห็นคุณค่าในความไว้วางใจที่คุณมอบให้กับเราด้วยการแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณกับเรา ASICS ให้การดูแลความเป็นส่วนตัวของคุณอย่างจริงจัง และมุ่งมั่นที่จะจัดการกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณในลักษณะที่เป็นธรรมและคุ้มค่าต่อความไว้วางใจนั้น ASICS จะใช้ขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมทั้งหมดเพื่อปกป้องข้อมูลของคุณจากการใช้งานในทางที่ผิดและดูแลรักษาข้อมูลให้ปลอดภัย
เราเชื่อว่าสิ่งสำคัญคือต้องแจ้งให้คุณทราบว่าเราจะใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณอย่างไร ดังนั้นเราขอแนะนำให้คุณอ่านนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัว (“นโยบาย”) นี้อย่างละเอียด โดยนโยบายนี้จะระบุแนวทางปฏิบัติทางด้านความเป็นส่วนตัว สิทธิและทางเลือกที่คุณมีต่อข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ เรายังขอแนะนำให้คุณอ่านข้อระบุนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวเพิ่มเติมที่อาจปรับใช้ได้ในกรณีที่คุณใช้บริการบางบริการหรือซื้อสินค้าบางชิ้น

ขอบเขต

นโยบายนี้ใช้ได้กับข้อมูลส่วนตัวทุกข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณที่เราเก็บ ใช้ เปิดเผย หรือประมวลผลเมื่อคุณทำการสร้างบัญชี OneASICS หรือบัญชี ASICS อื่น เมื่อคุณใช้งานเข้าชมเว็บไซต์ หรือใช้งานแอปพลิเคชัน ร้านค้าบนเว็บไซต์ แพลตฟอร์มทั้งออนไลน์ ในมือถือ ที่ร้านค้า หรือจากบริการอื่นใดของ ASICS เมื่อคุณ (หรือองค์กรที่คุณเป็นตัวแทน) ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของเราที่ร้านค้า ASICS ออนไลน์ หรือผ่านการค้าส่ง เมื่อคุณเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม วิ่งแข่ง ใช้โปรโมชัน แข่งขัน ร่วมโครงการทดสอบหรือการวิจัยของ ASICS หรือโต้ตอบกับเราผ่านช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียหรือทั้งออนไลน์และในโลกจริง (เรียกโดยรวมว่า ‘การบริการ’)

วัตถุประสงค์ของ ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล’ ในนโยบายนี้หมายถึงข้อมูลใดๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระบุถึง เชื่อมโยงถึง หรือเป็นข้อมูลที่คุณชื่นชอบ หรือเป็นข้อมูลที่เราสามารถระบุถึงตัวคุณได้ตามที่อธิบายไว้ในส่วน ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม’ ด้านล่าง

เราคือใคร

ASICS เป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์กีฬาระหว่างประเทศซึ่งมีสำนักงานใหญ่อยู่ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น และมีสถานประกอบการทั่วโลก ชื่อของเราเป็นตัวย่อสำหรับวลีละติน Anima Sana In Corpore Sano (จิตใจที่สดใสในร่างกายที่แข็งแรง) ASICS ได้รับการก่อตั้งขึ้นด้วยความเชื่อที่ว่ากีฬาเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการสร้างจิตใจที่สดใสและร่างกายที่แข็งแรง แบรนด์ของเราประกอบด้วย ASICS, Onitsuka Tiger, UNOHA, Haglöfs และ ASICS Runkeeper

บริษัทในเครือ ASICS หนึ่งบริษัทหรือมากกว่าเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับสถานที่ที่คุณอาศัยอยู่และผลิตภัณฑ์ของเราที่คุณซื้อหรือบริการของเราที่คุณใช้อยู่ สามารถดูภาพรวมของบริษัทต่างๆ ของ ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง และบุคคลที่เป็นผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนตัวของคุณ รวมถึงตัวแทนของบริษัทเหล่านั้นได้ ที่นี่ บริษัทของ ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบจะได้รับการเรียกชื่อต่อจากนี้ว่า ‘ASICS’ หรือ ‘เรา’ หรือ ‘พวกเรา

ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม

ข้อมูลที่เราเก็บเกี่ยวกับตัวคุณโดยตรงเมื่อคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ใช้บริการของเรา หรือโต้ตอบกับเราผ่านบุคคลที่สามหรือเก็บโดยอัตโนมัติจากการใช้เว็บไซต์และบริการต่างๆ ของเราและอาจจะรวมถึงข้อมูลต่อไปนี้ (เรียกรวมกันว่า: ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล’) ขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละกรณี:

ข้อมูลทั่วไป:

  • รายละเอียดการติดต่อของคุณ (องค์กรของคุณ) ชื่อของคุณ และรายละเอียดการติดต่อต่างๆ เช่น หมายเลขโทรศัพท์ และที่อยู่อีเมลของคุณ
  • การซื้อของคุณในร้านของเราและทางออนไลน์ ข้อมูลที่เราเก็บได้หากคุณใช้บริการของเราในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์หรือซื้อในร้านค้า เช่น ปริมาณและวันที่ของการซื้อ ผลิตภัณฑ์หรือบริการที่คุณใช้ ขนาดเสื้อผ้าหรือรองเท้า ตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับร้านค้าของ ASICS ที่คุณทำการซื้อ ตำแหน่งของคุณ เว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันที่คุณทำการซื้อ ช่องทางการชำระเงิน สถานะการชำระเงิน การลดราคา บัตรของขวัญหรือรหัสบัตรกำนัล ใบเสร็จของคุณ หมายเลขคำสั่งซื้อ (หมายเลขติดตาม) วิธีการจัดส่ง ที่อยู่ออกใบเสร็จรับเงินและการจัดส่ง และหากสามารถใช้ได้ก็รวมถึงข้อมูลการส่งคืนด้วย
  • ข้อมูลบัญชีของคุณ (รวมถึงข้อมูลที่เพิ่มเข้ามา) ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับบัญชี OneASICS หรือบัญชี ASICS อื่นๆ เช่น ชื่อบัญชี หรือข้อมูลเฉพาะอื่นๆ ที่ระบุถึงบัญชี รหัสผ่าน วันเกิด เพศหรือเพศสภาพ ภาษาที่คุณใช้ ประเทศที่คุณอาศัย ภาพของคุณ และข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่คุณอาจจะแบ่งปันกับเรา หากคุณเลือกที่จะสร้างบัญชี OneASICS ผ่านบัญชีสื่อสังคมของบุคคลที่สาม เช่น Facebook บริษัท ASICS จะได้รับข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่เก็บรักษาโดยบัญชีสื่อสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้นๆ เช่น ที่อยู่อีเมล หากคุณเลือกที่จะเชื่อมต่อบัญชี Race Roster เข้ากับบัญชี OneASICS ของคุณ บริษัท ASICS จะได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบัญชี Race Roster ของคุณ เช่น ชื่อ ที่อยู่อีเมล และข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงสมัครเข้าแข่งขัน หรือผลการแข่งขันของคุณ 
  • ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการใช้บริการออนไลน์ของเรา ข้อมูลนี้อาจรวมถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหน้าเว็บไซต์ของเราที่คุณเข้าชม ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการที่คุณชอบ รายการสิ่งที่อยากได้ และรายละเอียดในรถเข็นช็อปปิ้งที่คุณเลือกสินค้าทิ้งไว้
  • ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบุตรของคุณ ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับลูกของคุณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริการ เช่น ชื่อ ชื่อเล่น อายุ เพศ ขนาดรองเท้า กีฬาที่ชอบ สีที่ชอบ หรือรูปภาพ
  • การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ความสนใจ กิจกรรมวิ่งแข่งและกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ของคุณ ข้อมูลนี้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมวิ่งแข่งและกิจกรรมที่เราจัดขึ้นหรือเป็นผู้สนับสนุน รวมถึงความสนใจของคุณและการลงทะเบียนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมวิ่งแข่งและกิจกรรมอื่นๆ เหล่านั้น (วันที่ สถานที่ที่จัดกิจกรรมวิ่งแข่งและกิจกรรมอื่นๆ เป้าหมายส่วนตัวและผลการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของคุณ) รวมทั้งเหตุผลในการวิ่งและกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกายอื่นๆ ไม่ว่าคุณต้องการที่จะวิ่งคนเดียวหรือวิ่งกับเพื่อน และกีฬาอื่นๆ ที่คุณชื่นชอบ
  • การโค้ชและความสามารถทางกีฬาของคุณ ข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่คุณมอบให้กับเราเมื่อเราเป็นสปอนเซอร์ให้คุณหรือเมื่อคุณเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมหรือโปรโมชันในฐานะเทรนเนอร์ โค้ช ผู้เข้าร่วม ผู้สนับสนุน รวมถึงความสนใจ ทักษะ คุณสมบัติ หรือความสำเร็จของคุณ
  • ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการฝึกซ้อมและการวิ่งของคุณ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการฝึกซ้อมและการวิ่งที่คุณกรอกไว้ หรือสร้างขึ้นผ่านการใช้บริการของเรา (เช่น ASICS Runkeeper) หรือที่คุณนำเข้าจากแอปหรือบริการอื่นๆ จากคู่ค้าของเราหรือบุคคลที่สาม รวมถึงประสบการณ์การวิ่งของคุณและความสามารถในการวิ่งในปัจจุบัน (ระยะทางที่คุณสามารถวิ่งได้และเวลาที่คุณสามารถวิ่งได้) เป้าหมายการฝึกซ้อมของคุณ (ระยะทางที่ตั้งเป้าไว้และเวลาในการแข่งขัน) ประสิทธิภาพของคุณ (ระยะทางและเวลาในการแข่งขัน บันทึกสถิติ) ตารางการฝึกซ้อมของคุณ (วันที่ ระยะเวลา และประเภท) ประเภทของการวิ่งของคุณ (การวิ่งเทรล การวิ่งเท้าเปล่า หรือการวิ่งเร็ว) และกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกายของคุณ
  • ช่องทางการติดต่อ (หมายเลขโทรศัพท์) ข้อมูลที่คุณมอบให้แก่เราโดยสมัครใจเพื่อให้เราสามารถเข้าถึงช่องทางการติดต่อของคุณได้เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการบริการของเรา (เช่น ASICS Runkeeper) ASICS จะเข้าถึงและจัดเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหมายเลขติดต่อโทรศัพท์ของคุณไว้โดยขึ้นอยู่กับความยินยอมของคุณเพื่อระบุการเชื่อมต่อที่เป็นไปได้ และช่วยให้คุณสามารถเข้าถึงได้ในฟีด Runkeeper ของคุณ เช่น การแสดงความคิดเห็น หรือการกดชื่นชอบกิจกรรมและแท็กกิจกรรม
  • ข้อมูลของคุณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแข่งขันและการชิงโชค ข้อมูลที่เราเก็บรวบรวมหากคุณเข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน ได้รับรางวัล หรือชิงโชค
  • รีวิวและเนื้อหาของคุณ ข้อคิดเห็น ประสบการณ์ ลักษณะความชอบและความสนใจ และการรีวิวผลิตภัณฑ์หรือกิจกรรมที่คุณเผยแพร่บนเว็บไซต์หรือบริการของเรา หรือแบ่งปันกับเราทางออนไลน์หรือผ่านโซเชียลมีเดีย รวมถึงชื่อผู้ใช้หรือข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่ระบุถึงโซเชียลมีเดียของคุณ ประสบการณ์และเคล็ดลับเกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ วันแข่งขันของคุณและตารางการฝึกซ้อมของคุณ
  • รูปภาพของคุณ เรามีการติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิดในร้านหรือสำนักงานของเราซึ่งจะบันทึกภาพของคุณเมื่อคุณเข้ามายังสถานที่เหล่านี้ เราอาจจะถ่ายวิดีโอหรือภาพของคุณในงานกิจกรรม ASICS (เป็นผู้สนับสนุน) หรือระหว่างการติดต่อเฉพาะบางประการ
  • ข้อมูลการสื่อสาร รวมถึงบันทึกการโทร คำร้องขอ การร้องเรียนใดๆ ที่คุณอาจมี และข้อมูลอื่นใดที่เราได้รับเมื่อเราสื่อสารกับคุณผ่านทางอีเมล ทางออนไลน์ โทรศัพท์ หรือผ่านทางโซเชียลมีเดีย เราอาจบันทึกและเก็บรักษาบันทึกการสื่อสารนั้นๆ ภายใต้และตามข้อกฎหมายในท้องถิ่น

ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแบบเฉพาะ:

เรายังเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่คุณให้ไว้แก่เราโดยสมัครใจที่เกี่ยวกับร่างกายของคุณ สภาพหรือโภชนาการเพื่อแนะนำ ปรับแต่ง และปรับปรุงให้ตรงความต้องการ และเพิ่มประสบการณ์ของคุณเมื่อซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์และใช้บริการของเรา ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเหล่านี้อาจเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของคุณ (ทางกายภาพ) ด้วยตัวข้อมูลเองหรือการผนวกรวมกัน ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแบบเฉพาะประกอบด้วย:

  • ข้อมูลกิจกรรมและข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่คุณให้ไว้เมื่อใช้บริการ รวมถึงมีส่วนร่วมในหนึ่งในการทดสอบหรือโครงการวิจัยของเรา ขนาดเท้าและเสื้อผ้าของคุณ และข้อมูลการวัดส่วนบุคคลอื่นๆ และข้อมูลกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับคุณและลูกของคุณซึ่งคุณสมัครใจที่จะแบ่งปันกับเรา ผ่านการใช้บริการ หรือที่คุณนำเข้าจากแอปพลิเคชันหรือการบริการอื่นๆ จากคู่ค้าของเราหรือบุคคลที่สาม เช่น น้ำหนัก ความสูง อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ การเผาผลาญแคลอรี ระยะก้าว ข้อมูลทางโภชนาการ การนอนหลับ ข้อมูลกิจกรรมอื่นๆ (ประเภท ระยะเวลาและความถี่ของกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกาย ระยะทาง ความเร็ว ก้าว จำนวนก้าว) อัตราก้าว และการบาดเจ็บ
  • ข้อมูลเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการวิ่งของคุณ รองเท้าวิ่งคู่ปัจจุบันของคุณ ประเภทการวิ่ง และระดับของการวิ่งของคุณ
  • ผลการทดสอบและการวัดค่าของคุณ ข้อมูลการวัดค่าที่เราเก็บรวบรวมไว้ หากคุณเข้าร่วมในการทดสอบโครงการวิจัย หรือโปรแกรมการวัดของเรา เช่น ASICS FOOT ID, Running Lab, การวัดค่าการวางตำแหน่งขา, การวัดองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย, การทดสอบความแข็งแรงของขา, การทดสอบรูปแบบการวิ่ง, การทดสอบทางแอโรบิก และโปรแกรมการวัดค่าและการทดสอบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ข้อมูลการวัดที่เราเก็บรวบรวมไว้ในระหว่างการทดสอบของเราอาจรวมถึงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, ความดันโลหิต, ระดับออกซิเจนในเลือด, ไขมันและน้ำหนักมวลกล้ามเนื้อและเปอร์เซ็นต์, BMI, BMR, ความแข็งแกร่ง และความอดทน

นอกจากนี้ เราอาจเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของคุณโดยขึ้นอยู่กับบริการที่คุณใช้และการอนุญาตของคุณ เช่น GPS, มาตรความเร่ง, เส้นทางการวิ่งของคุณ (รวมถึงข้อมูลตำแหน่งที่แม่นยำซึ่งแสดงตำแหน่งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของคุณ)

เมื่อจำเป็น เราจะใช้ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งสถานที่ที่คุณได้สมัครใจให้ไว้กับเราโดยได้รับคำยินยอมล่วงหน้าหรือตามแนวทางที่คุณมอบไว้ เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ระบุไว้ในนโยบายนี้ คุณสามารถปฏิเสธหรือเพิกถอนความยินยอมของคุณได้ตลอดเวลาตามที่ระบุไว้ด้านล่าง (ดูที่ส่วน ‘สิทธิ์ของคุณ’)

ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวมโดยอัตโนมัติ

เราอาจเก็บข้อมูลระบุตัวตนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของคุณภายใต้ข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย (ได้รับผ่านคุกกี้หรือเทคโนโลยีที่ใกล้เคียงกัน) รวมถึงข้อมูลส่วนตัวเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่คุณเข้าถึง ใช้งาน และการโต้ตอบกับบริการออนไลน์ของเรา ซึ่งอาจรวมถึงข้อมูล เช่น ที่อยู่ IP, ที่อยู่ MAC ของคุณ, ข้อมูลที่ระบุถึงอุปกรณ์มือถือของคุณ (IDFA หรือ GAID), ID คุกกี้, เนื้อหาคุกกี้, ลักษณะการค้นหาและคลิก และกิจกรรมอื่นๆ, ข้อมูลการซื้อ, ชื่อโดเมน, referrer-URL, วันที่และเวลาที่เข้าถึง, ข้อมูลฮาร์ดแวร์และซอฟต์แวร์, ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ที่คุณใช้ (เช่น ID อุปกรณ์, ประเภทอุปกรณ์) และตำแหน่งโดยประมาณ เรายังอาจใช้พิกเซลในอีเมล HTML เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าคุณได้อ่านอีเมลที่เราส่งให้คุณหรือไม่ หากต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม ดูที่ส่วน ‘คุกกี้ การวิเคราะห์ และการปรับให้เป็นส่วนบุคคล’ ข้างล่างหรือนโยบายเกี่ยวกับคุกกี้ของเรา

เราใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณอย่างไร

ASICS ใช้และประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณและเกี่ยวกับคุณที่เก็บไว้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ข้างล่าง

  • เพื่อการปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงของเรากับคุณ เพื่อเป็นการจัดการดูแลการซื้อของคุณ (ผ่านทางออนไลน์ ร้านของเรา และผ่านการค้าส่ง) และเพื่อสามารถให้บริการตามที่คุณร้องขอจากเรา รวมถึงจัดการเรื่องคำขอต่างๆ หรือจัดการบัญชี ASICS ของคุณ เราจะใช้รายละเอียดการติดต่อของคุณ (องค์กรของคุณ) ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซื้อของคุณ (ผ่านทางออนไลน์ ร้านของเรา และผ่านการค้าส่ง) บัญชีและข้อมูลระบุตัวตนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของคุณ ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับบริการที่คุณใช้ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการพักผ่อน ความสนใจและการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของคุณ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบุตรของคุณ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทักษะทางด้านการโค้ชและการฝึกสอน ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการฝึกซ้อมและการวิ่ง (รวมถึงกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกาย) ข้อมูลการแข่งขัน ข้อมูลการติดต่อสื่อสาร และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรม การวัดค่าส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะการวิ่งเฉพาะของคุณ การทดสอบ ผลการวัดค่า และข้อมูลตำแหน่งสถานที่ของคุณ หลังจากได้รับการยินยอมจากคุณแล้ว
  • เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับข้อผูกพันทางกฎหมาย ข้อมูลใดๆ ที่อ้างถึงข้างต้นในส่วน ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม’ อาจถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลบันทึกทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับคำขอตามกฎหมายโดยหน่วยงานของรัฐ และสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่ใช้บังคับหรือตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด
  • เพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ในกรณีที่เรามีผลประโยชน์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการมอบข้อมูล การบริการ และผลิตภัณฑ์ให้แก่คุณได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเพื่อการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและถูกกฎหมาย (โดยในแต่ละกรณีต้องไม่ถูกจำกัดโดยสิทธิของคุณ) เพื่อใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่กล่าวถึงในส่วน ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม’ ข้างบน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เราอาจใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องตามที่ระบุไว้ในส่วน ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม’:
    • เนื้อหาการตลาดและโปรโมชัน: ในการส่งของขวัญหรือคูปองลดราคา เช่น ในวาระโอกาสสิ้นปี หรือในวันเกิดของคุณ เพื่อส่งจดหมายข่าว หรือเอกสารทางการตลาด และข้อมูลโปรโมชัน รวมถึงการสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการที่คุณซื้อ ใช้ หรืออาจจะสนใจ หรือส่งอีเมลเตือนว่าคุณมีสินค้าไม่ได้จ่ายเงินในรถเข็น ASICS อาจทำเช่นนั้นผ่านจดหมาย อีเมล SMS หรือวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และวิธีการอื่นๆ ภายใต้และตามข้อกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ คุณสามารถเลือกที่จะไม่รับเอกสารทางการตลาดดังกล่าวได้ตลอดเวลา โดยปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำในการติดต่อสื่อสารใดๆ ที่คุณได้รับแจ้งจากเรา คุณสามารถตั้งค่าความต้องการด้านการตลาดที่การตั้งค่าโปรไฟล์ของคุณ หรือติดต่อหาเรา
    • ปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของเรา: ในการปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของเรารวมถึงทำความเข้าใจลูกค้าของเรา ทั้งลูกค้าโดยรวมและรายบุคคล เพื่อที่จะดำเนินการดังกล่าว เราอาจรวมข้อมูลของคุณที่ได้รับจากร้านต่างๆ และบริการของ ASICS ซึ่งได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณไว้ (ถ้ามี) นอกจากนี้ ยังหมายความว่าเรามีการวิเคราะห์การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของเรา และเราใช้ข้อมูลนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ และเพื่อให้คุณได้รับประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ที่ดียิ่งขึ้น (เช่น วิเคราะห์ว่าคุณเข้าชมเว็บเพจใดของ ASICS บ้าง ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการใดที่คุณใช้และชอบ คุณใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการเหล่านี้อย่างไร ซึ่งการทำเช่นนี้จะช่วยให้เราสามารถสร้างโปรไฟล์ส่วนบุคคลและประเมินสิ่งที่คุณอาจจะสนใจ ทำให้เราสามารถปรับแต่งคำแนะนำที่เราสามารถให้ได้เมื่อคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์หรือใช้บริการของเรา (คำแนะนำขึ้นอยู่กับการซื้อและการใช้บริการของคุณก่อนหน้านี้)) การสร้างโปรไฟล์ส่วนบุคคลของลูกค้าดังกล่าวนั้นยังช่วยให้เราสามารถส่งเอกสารทางการตลาดที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมกับคุณซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของเรา หากคุณเลือกที่จะรับเอกสารดังกล่าว
    • โฆษณา: ในการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของเรา และช่วยให้เรา มอบ ปรับแต่ง ตรวจวัด และปรับปรุงการโฆษณาทางดิจิทัลของเรา ยกตัวอย่างเช่น แสดงข้อเสนอแนะและโฆษณาตามกลุ่มเป้าหมายให้กับคุณ (รวมถึงในเว็บไซต์หรือโซเชียลมีเดียของบุคคลที่สาม) โดยอิงตามการโต้ตอบที่คุณทำกับเราหรือเพื่อสร้างกลุ่มเป้าหมายเฉพาะบางกลุ่ม ในการทำเช่นนี้ เราอาจต้องแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนตัวแบบจำกัด (เช่น ข้อมูลระบุตัวตนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ข้อมูลช่องทางติดต่อ ประเทศ และสถานะการเปลี่ยนแปลง) ให้กับคู่ค้าทางการโฆษณาของเรา ซึ่งรวมถึงแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดีย เช่น Facebook, Instagram, Google, Snapchat, Pinterest เป็นต้น โปรดทราบว่าข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะไม่ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อวัตุประสงค์เพื่อการโฆษณา (ทางการตลาด) ของคู่ค้าทางการโฆษณาของเรา
    • ปรับแต่งข้อมูลให้เหมาะกับแต่ละคน: ในการปรับแต่งแผนการฝึกของคุณ ช่วยให้คุณปรับเปลี่ยนการวิ่งบนบางพื้นผิว (เช่น บนพื้นคอนกรีต บนทางวิ่งเทรล หรือบนลู่วิ่ง) หรือมอบข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการวิ่งของคุณ เช่น คุณอาจจะเสริมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณด้วยข้อมูลจากบุคคลที่สาม เช่น การพยากรณ์อากาศที่อิงตามตำแหน่งของคุณ (อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น ลมที่คาดการณ์ได้) สภาพการจราจร (โอกาสที่จะเกิดมลภาวะทางอากาศ) เพื่อนำมาแนะนำในการวิ่งนั้นๆ
    • การวิเคราะห์และสถิติ: ในการประมวลผลทางสถิติโดยรวมและการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับผู้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการของเราและผู้เข้าชมร้านค้าของเรา
    • การสำรวจความคิดเห็นและความคิดเห็นตอบกลับ: เพื่อรับความคิดเห็นตอบกลับจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการของเรา และเพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการของเรา (เช่น ทำการวิจัยหรือสำรวจความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า)
    • ความปลอดภัย: เพื่อการรักษาความปลอดภัย ป้องกัน และตรวจจับการฉ้อโกง เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ของความสมบูรณ์ของระบบ (ป้องกันการแฮ็กข้อมูล การโกง การส่งข่าวขยะ ฯลฯ) เพื่อป้องกัน ตรวจจับ และสอบสวนการฉ้อโกง การใช้ในทางที่ผิด การล่วงละเมิด หรือการกระทำผิดกฎหมายอื่นๆ และเพื่อดำเนินการกับการกระทำผิดกฎหมาย มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าจะฉ้อโกง สถานการณ์ที่อาจมีความเสี่ยงต่อความปลอดภัยหรือสิทธิของบุคคลหรือบุคคลที่สามที่ได้รับตามกฎหมาย หรือการละเมิดนโยบายนี้ ข้อตกลงและข้อกำหนดการใช้งานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
    • การดำเนินธุรกิจ: เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินธุรกิจของเรา ดำเนินการตามนโยบายและขั้นตอนของบริษัท และช่วยให้เราสามารถรวม ขาย ได้รับ หรือส่งสินทรัพย์ (รวมถึงการเจรจาตามที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น) และ
    • วัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ: เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางธุรกิจที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายอื่นๆ ที่ได้รับอนุญาตตามกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ

ในขอบเขตที่เราต้องอาศัยผลประโยชน์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายตามที่กฎหมายระบุไว้ในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ คุณก็มีสิทธิที่จะคัดค้านการใช้งานดังกล่าว และเราต้องหยุดกระบวนการดังกล่าว เว้นแต่เราจะสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงเหตุผลที่ต้องทำและชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการใช้งานข้อมูลซึ่งอาจไปทับผลประโยชน์ สิทธิและเสรีภาพของคุณ หรือที่เราจำเป็นต้องประมวลผลข้อมูลเพื่อการสร้าง การใช้ หรือการป้องกันการเรียกร้องทางกฎหมาย (ดูที่ ‘สิทธิของคุณ’)

  • การใช้ข้อมูลตามความยินยอมของคุณ ที่คุณมอบให้และเราต้องใช้ความยินยอมจากคุณ
    • • เราอาจใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่อ้างถึงข้างต้นในส่วนหัวข้อย่อย ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแบบเฉพาะ’ (เช่น ข้อมูลสุขภาพและข้อมูลตำแหน่งสถานที่) สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ที่ระบุไว้ในนโยบายนี้
    • • เราอาจใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่อ้างถึงข้างต้นในส่วน ‘ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่เราเก็บรวบรวม’ เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการตลาดโดยอิงตามโปรไฟล์ของคุณทางอีเมล SMS แอปพลิเคชัน การแจ้งเตือนแบบพุช วิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อื่น หรือการบันทึกการโทรในการบริการลูกค้าของเราเพื่อจุดประสงค์ทางด้านคุณภาพและการจัดการ มอบโอกาสในการเชื่อมต่อและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับช่องทางการติดต่อในมือถือของคุณทาง Runkeeper แบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (อย่างจำกัด) กับ Race Roster และ แบ่งปันข้อมูลกิจกรรมบน Runkeeper ให้กับผู้ใช้ Runkeeper คนอื่น ส่งจดหมายข่าวของเรา และความยินยอมของคุณว่าจะเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยของเรา
    • • เราอาจถามคุณด้วยว่าคุณยินยอมให้เรานำข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลบางอย่างไปดำเนินการเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะบางประการ หากเราทำเช่นนั้น เราอาจมอบรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั้งหมดที่เราต้องใช้ในการดำเนินการ และเหตุผลในการใช้ เพื่อให้คุณสามารถพิจารณาได้อย่างรอบคอบว่าคุณต้องการมอบความยินยอมให้หรือไม่
  • • คุณสามารถเพิกถอนความยินยอมของคุณได้ตลอดเวลา ตามที่ระบุในส่วน ‘สิทธิของคุณ’ ด้านล่างนี้

วิธีการที่เราแบ่งปันข้อมูลของคุณ
เราอาจแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณกับบุคคลต่อไปนี้:

  • - ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลที่อยู่ภายในกลุ่ม ASICS บริษัท ASICS ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบ ซึ่งอาจใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณตามที่อธิบายไว้ในนโยบายนี้ ดูข้อมูลภาพรวมของบริษัทต่างๆ ของ ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ ที่นี่
  • - ผู้ให้บริการและผู้ดำเนินการ บุคคลที่สาม ตัวแทน ผู้ให้บริการ และหน่วยงานในเครือที่เราว่าจ้าง มีส่วนร่วมในการให้บริการแก่เราในนามของเรา เช่น การสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานภายในทางด้านเว็บไซต์ ร้านค้าออนไลน์ (รวมถึงผู้ดำเนินการด้านการชำระเงิน และบุคคลที่สามที่เราใช้ในการส่งสินค้าไปยังที่อยู่ของคุณ) บริการต่างๆ (เช่น การดำเนินการสนับสนุนด้านเทคนิค) การวิจัย การตลาดดิจิทัล รวมทั้งบริการสนับสนุนเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์แบบออฟไลน์ การจัดเก็บข้อมูล และบริการอื่นๆ ในการให้บริการ บุคคลที่สามเหล่านี้สามารถเข้าถึง รับ ดูแลรักษาหรือประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในนามของเราได้ สัญญาของเรากับผู้ให้บริการเหล่านี้ไม่ได้มีการอนุญาตให้ใช้ข้อมูลของคุณเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการโฆษณาของพวกเขาเหล่านั้น เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ เราจะใช้ขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมในเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อขอให้บุคคลที่สามดำเนินการปกป้องข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณอย่างเพียงพอ และประมวลผลข้อมูลตามคำสั่งของเราเท่านั้น
  • - คู่ค้า บางครั้ง ASICS อาจมอบบริการหรือแอปพลิเคชันโดยร่วมมือกับคู่ค้าหรือผู้สนับสนุนร่วม ซึ่งในกรณีดังกล่าวเราอาจเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณให้กับคู่ค้าที่เกี่ยวข้อง แต่เฉพาะในกรณีที่คุณยินยอมหรืออนุญาตให้เราทำเช่นนั้น หรือหากการทำเช่นนั้นเป็นเรื่องจำเป็นในการจัดหาคำสั่งซื้อของคุณหรือตอบสนองต่อคำร้องขอของคุณ เราจะแจ้งให้คุณทราบก่อนทำการแบ่งปันข้อมูล และคุณจะมีตัวเลือกว่าจะยินยอมหรือปฏิเสธการแบ่งปันนั้นได้ หากคุณชนะการแข่งขันหรือได้รางวัลจากการชิงโชค เราอาจมีการเปิดเผยชื่อผ่านทางออนไลน์
  • Race Roster หากคุณเลือกที่จะเชื่อมต่อบัญชี OneASICS ของคุณเข้ากับบัญชี Race Roster ของคุณ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (รวมถึงชื่อ ที่อยู่อีเมล และข้อมูล Runkeeper ของคุณ เช่น ข้อมูลกิจกรรมการวิ่ง) จะแบ่งปันไปยัง Race Roster และจะผ่านการประมวลผลโดย Race Roster ตามนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวที่ใช้บังคับ
  • - คู่ค้าทางการโฆษณาหรือการตลาด เราอาจแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณอย่างจำกัด (เช่น ข้อมูลระบุตัวตนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ข้อมูลช่องทางติดต่อ ประเทศ และสถานะการเปลี่ยนแปลง) ให้กับคู่ค้าทางการโฆษณาของเรา ซึ่งรวมถึงแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดีย เช่น Facebook, Instagram, Google, Snapchat, Pinterest ฯลฯ เพื่อแสดงข้อเสนอแนะและโฆษณาแบบเฉพาะกลุ่ม (รวมถึงบนเว็บไซต์หรือโซเชียลมีเดียของบุคคลที่สาม) โดยอิงจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่คุณมีกับเราหรือเพื่อทำการสร้างกลุ่มเป้าหมายเฉพาะบางกลุ่ม
  • - ผู้ใช้ Runkeeper เราอาจแบ่งปันข้อมูลการฝึกและการวิ่งของคุณกับผู้ใช้ Runkeeper อื่น (ช่องทางติดต่อ หรือเพื่อน (ที่แนะนำ)) หากคุณมอบความยินยอมให้เราทำเช่นนั้น
  • บุคคลที่สามในกรณีของข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย เราอาจทำการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ หากเราเชื่อว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการตามกฎหมาย หรือมีความจำเป็นอย่างสมเหตุสมผลที่ต้องกระทำเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการทางกฎหมาย เมื่อเราเชื่อว่าจำเป็นหรือสมควรที่จะเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลให้กับหน่วยงานที่บังคับใช้กฎหมาย เช่น เพื่อตรวจสอบการฉ้อโกงที่เป็นกรณีต้องสงสัยหรือเกิดขึ้นจริง หรือการละเมิดกฎหมาย การละเมิดเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย หรือการละเมิดนโยบายนี้ เพื่อเป็นการตอบสนองต่อการเรียกร้องใดๆ จากเรา เพื่อปกป้องสิทธิ ทรัพย์สิน หรือความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของ ASICS ลูกค้าของเราหรือสาธารณชน
  • - ธุรกรรมของบริษัท เราอาจจะเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการควบรวมกิจการ การขาย การถ่ายโอนสินทรัพย์ของ ASICS การซื้อกิจการ การล้มละลาย หรือในกรณีที่คล้ายกัน รวมถึงกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบวิเคราะห์กิจการซึ่งทำก่อนกรณีดังกล่าว ซึ่งทำได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย
  • - โดยความยินยอม เราอาจเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณ รวมถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลให้กับบุคคลที่สามอื่นๆ ที่คุณได้ให้ความยินยอมหรือขอให้เรากระทำ

 

โดยไม่คำนึงถึงสิ่งอื่นใดในนโยบายนี้ เราอาจแบ่งปันข้อมูลรวมหรือข้อมูลที่ไม่ระบุตัวตนแก่บุคคลที่สามเพื่อการวิจัย การทำการตลาด การวิเคราะห์และวัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ ภายใต้ข้อแม้ว่าข้อมูลดังกล่าวไม่ได้ระบุถึงบุคคลหนึ่งๆ เป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจง

คุกกี้ การวิเคราะห์ และการปรับให้เป็นส่วนบุคคล

เราและผู้ให้บริการของเราซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่สามใช้คุกกี้, แท็กแบบ GIF/พิกเซลที่ชัดเจน, JavaScript, ที่จัดเก็บข้อมูลในเครื่อง, ไฟล์บันทึก และกลไกอื่นๆ เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมและบันทึกข้อมูลโดยอัตโนมัติเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการท่องเว็บของคุณและการใช้บริการ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับความยินยอมล่วงหน้าของคุณ เราอาจรวม “ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรม” นี้เข้ากับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอื่นๆ ที่เราได้เก็บรวบรวมเกี่ยวกับคุณ

โดยทั่วไป เราจะใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมนี้เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าลูกค้าใช้บริการของเราอย่างไร ติดตามข้อบกพร่องและข้อผิดพลาด ปรับปรุงบริการ ตรวจสอบข้อมูลประจำตัวของบัญชี อนุญาตการเข้าสู่ระบบ ติดตามช่วงเวลาการสื่อสาร ป้องกันการฉ้อโกง และปกป้องบริการของเรา รวมทั้งวัตถุประสงค์ทางการตลาดและการโฆษณาแบบมีกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ในการปรับแต่งเนื้อหาให้เป็นแบบส่วนบุคคล และเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์ สำหรับรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับกลไกเหล่านี้ และวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรม โปรดดูที่ นโยบายเกี่ยวกับคุกกี้

  • - ไม่ต้องติดตาม โปรดทราบว่าเราไม่ตอบสนองต่อคำขอไม่ต้องติดตามของเบราว์เซอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณอาจปิดใช้งานการติดตามบางอย่าง ตามที่กล่าวไว้ในนโยบายเกี่ยวกับคุกกี้ที่ใช้บังคับ

โซเชียลมีเดีย

เมื่อคุณเข้าร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นผ่านโซเชียลมีเดียต่างๆ เช่น Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Yammer, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn ฯลฯ คุณน่าจะคุ้นเคยและเข้าใจการใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในเว็บไซต์เหล่านั้น ซึ่งช่วยให้คุณสามารถเลือกวิธีการว่าคุณจะแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในโปรไฟล์ในโซเชียลมีเดียของคุณอย่างไร

โปรดทราบว่าแนวทางปฏิบัติหรือนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวของบุคคลที่สามที่เกี่ยวข้อง -ไม่ใช่นโยบายนี้- มีผลบังคับใช้ในการประมวลผลข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือเหล่านี้ด้วย ดังนั้น เราจึงขอแนะนำให้คุณอ่านคำประกาศเกี่ยวกับความเป็นส่วนตัวที่ใช้บังคับ ข้อกำหนดการใช้งาน และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เหล่านี้

ขึ้นอยู่กับสิ่งที่คุณเลือกในการตั้งค่าในเว็บไซต์โซเชียลมีเดียต่างๆ (และ/หรือร่วมกับการตั้งค่าของคุณบนเพจของ ASICS) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลบางอย่างอาจถูกแบ่งปันกับ ASICS ซึ่งจะเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมออนไลน์และโปรไฟล์บนโซเชียลมีเดียของคุณ (เช่น ความสนใจ สถานะสมรส เพศ ชื่อผู้ใช้ รูปภาพ ความคิดเห็น และเนื้อหาที่คุณโพสต์/แชร์ เป็นต้น)

หากคุณมีอายุต่ำกว่า 16 ปี

บริการทางออนไลน์ของเราจะไม่ถูกส่งไปยังเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 13 ปี หากคุณเชื่อว่าเราได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 13 ปีโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โปรดติดต่อเรา (โปรดดูที่ ‘เจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูล - ติดต่อและสอบถาม’ ด้านล่าง) เพื่อให้เราสามารถดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลบข้อมูลดังกล่าว

หากคุณมีอายุถึง 13 ปีแต่ต่ำกว่า 16 ปี คุณต้องขอความยินยอมจากพ่อแม่หรือผู้ปกครองตามกฎหมาย ก่อนที่จะให้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลใดๆ เกี่ยวกับตัวคุณเองแก่เรา พ่อแม่หรือผู้ปกครองของคุณควรติดต่อบริษัท ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ - ดูภาพรวมของบริษัทต่างๆ ของ ASICS ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ ที่นี่ - ให้ชื่อ ที่อยู่อีเมลของพวกเขา และข้อมูลระบุตัวตนอื่นใดที่เราอาจร้องขอ ASICS ต้องการข้อมูลนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าพวกเขาได้ให้ความยินยอมที่จำเป็น เราอาจทำการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์หรือวิธีการอื่นในบางกรณี หากคุณมีอายุถึง 13 ปีแต่ต่ำกว่า 16 ปี โปรดอย่าติดต่อเราหรือให้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลใดๆ จนกว่าพ่อแม่หรือผู้ปกครองของคุณได้ส่งอีเมลให้ความยินยอมในการติดต่อกับคุณและในการให้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวแล้ว

การถ่ายโอนข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณระหว่างประเทศ

โปรดทราบว่าเราถ่ายโอนและประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่คุณให้ไว้กับเราไปยังประเทศอื่นนอกเหนือจากประเทศที่คุณพักอาศัยอยู่ กฎหมายของประเทศเหล่านี้อาจไม่ได้คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในระดับเทียบเท่ากับที่กฎหมายจากประเทศบ้านเกิดของคุณคุ้มครอง ดังนั้น ASICS จึงต้องตรวจสอบให้แน่ใจว่ามีการคุ้มครองทั้งหมดที่เพียงพอ และกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่ใช้บังคับทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลดังกล่าว

สำหรับข้อมูลที่ถ่ายโอนจาก เขตเศรษฐกิจยุโรป (‘EEA’) หรือสหราชอาณาจักรไปยังประเทศภายนอก EEA/UK ที่ไม่ได้มอบการคุ้มครองในระดับเท่ากัน ASICS ใช้ข้อตกลงการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลภายในกลุ่มตามข้อกำหนดสัญญามาตรฐานของสหภาพยุโรปที่ใช้โดยคณะกรรมาธิการยุโรป (‘ข้อกำหนดสัญญามาตรฐาน’) และข้อกำหนดในการถ่ายโอนตามกฎหมายท้องถิ่นอื่นๆ ในกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายโอนจาก EEA และ UK ไปยังบุคคลที่อยู่ภายนอกกลุ่มบริษัท ASICS ทาง ASICS จะอิงการถ่ายโอนนั้นกับการคุ้มครองที่เหมาะสม เช่น ข้อกำหนดสัญญามาตรฐาน การถ่ายโอนข้อมูลที่ได้รับการรองรับ หรือกระบวนการการรับรองอื่นๆ ร่วมกับการใช้ข้อผูกพันที่มีผลผูกพันและบังคับใช้โดยผู้รับ ในแต่ละกรณี ASICS จะประเมินการถ่ายโอนและรับรองว่ามีการกำหนดมาตรการทางเทคนิคและการจัดการต่างๆ เพื่อมอบการป้องกันในระดับที่เหมาะสม

ความปลอดภัย

ASICS ใช้มาตรการทางเทคนิค ทางกายภาพ และทางองค์กรและการควบคุมที่ออกแบบเพื่อให้ข้อมูลได้รับการคุ้มครองจากการใช้โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตหรือไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข การเข้าถึงหรือการเปิดเผยที่ไม่ได้รับอนุญาต การทำลายโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจหรือโดยมิชอบ และการสูญหาย โปรดทราบว่าแม้เราจะพยายามอย่างหนัก แต่ไม่มีมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยไหนที่จะรับประกันความปลอดภัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ นอกจากนี้ คุณยังสามารถทำการปกป้องบัญชีและข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณได้ด้วย เช่น ไม่ใช้รหัสผ่านซ้ำกันกับเว็บไซต์หลายเว็บไซต์ เลือกรหัสผ่านที่เดาไม่ง่าย และรายงานการกระทำที่น่าสงสัยหรือการเข้าถึงบัญชีโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต

การเก็บรักษาข้อมูล

ASICS จะเก็บรักษาข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณไว้นานเท่าที่จำเป็น เพื่อตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ในการที่ข้อมูลได้ถูกเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ (ตัวอย่างเช่น ในเวลาที่เราจำเป็นต้องส่งจดหมายข่าวที่คุณสมัครรับ เพื่อให้บริการลูกค้า ตอบคำถาม หรือแก้ไขปัญหาทางเทคนิค ฯลฯ) เว้นแต่จำเป็นต้องเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้นสำหรับข้อผูกพันทางกฎหมายของเรา หรือเพื่อปกป้องการเรียกร้องทางกฎหมาย

หากคุณได้สร้างบัญชี OneASICS หรือบัญชี ASICS อื่นกับเรา เราจะลบบัญชีนั้นและข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณตามคำขอหรือ 30 วันหลังจากที่อยู่ในสถานะไม่ได้ใช้งาน เราจะพิจารณาบัญชีของคุณว่าอยู่ในสถานะ ‘ไม่ได้ใช้งาน’ เมื่อคุณไม่ได้ใช้บัญชี OneASICS หรือบัญชี ASICS อื่นเป็นระยะเวลา 2 ปี ก่อนที่บัญชีของคุณจะอยู่ในสถานะไม่ได้ใช้งาน เราจะแจ้งให้คุณใช้บัญชี OneASICS หรือบัญชี ASICS อื่น เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้บัญชีของคุณเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นไม่ได้ใช้งาน เมื่อเราปิดบัญชีของคุณ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณจะถูกลบออก ยกเว้นคุณใช้งานแอปพลิเคชัน RunKeeper ซึ่งช่วยให้ข้อมูลการฝึกฝนและการวิ่งของคุณเก็บไว้ได้ต่ออีก 4 ปี หลังจากที่บัญชีของคุณเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นไม่ได้ใช้งาน (เว้นแต่คุณจะยอมให้เราลบข้อมูลของคุณเสียก่อน) นอกจากนี้ หากเราจำเป็นต้องเก็บข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณบางประเภทเป็นระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้นเนื่องจากข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย เราจะจัดเก็บข้อมูลดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาที่บังคับ

สิทธิของคุณ

ภายใต้อำนาจทางกฎหมาย คุณมีสิทธิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณต่อไปนี้ สิทธิในการเข้าถึง สิทธิในการแก้ไข สิทธิในการลบ สิทธิในการจำกัดการประมวลผลข้อมูล สิทธิในการคัดค้านการจัดทำโปรไฟล์ และสิทธิของคุณในการขอโอนย้ายข้อมูลของตนไปยังบุคคลอื่น หากคุณต้องการใช้สิทธิเหล่านี้ โปรดติดต่อบริษัท ASICS ซึ่งเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการใช้งานข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ ดูข้อมูลภาพรวมรายละเอียดการติดต่อทั้งหมดได้ ที่นี่

ในขอบเขตที่เราต้องอาศัยผลประโยชน์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ คุณก็มีสิทธิที่จะคัดค้านการใช้งานดังกล่าว (เว้นแต่เราจะสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงเหตุผลที่ต้องทำและชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการใช้งานข้อมูลซึ่งอาจไปทับผลประโยชน์ สิทธิและเสรีภาพของคุณ หรือที่เราจำเป็นต้องประมวลผลข้อมูลเพื่อการสร้าง การใช้ หรือการป้องกันการเรียกร้องทางกฎหมาย)

เราจะตอบสนองต่อคำขอของคุณต่อสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวที่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ สำหรับการคุ้มครองอื่นๆ ของคุณ เราอาจ (ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของการร้องขอ) ต้องทำการตรวจสอบและระบุตัวตนในการร้องขอก่อนดำเนินการตามคำร้อง

คุณสามารถเพิกถอนความยินยอมในการรับสื่อทางการตลาดได้ตลอดเวลาโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย โดยทำตามคำแนะนำที่ปรากฏอยู่ในการสื่อสารทางการตลาดต่างๆ คุณยังสามารถควบคุมลักษณะที่ต้องการเหล่านี้ได้ในส่วนการตั้งค่าโปรไฟล์ของคุณ

หากคุณประสงค์ที่จะเพิกถอนความยินยอมของคุณต่อ ASICS ในการใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพและข้อมูลตำแหน่งสถานที่ของคุณ คุณสามารถติดต่อไปยังบริษัท ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ (ดูข้อมูลภาพรวมได้ ที่นี่) คุณยังสามารถควบคุมลักษณะที่ต้องการเหล่านี้ได้ในส่วนการตั้งค่าโปรไฟล์ของคุณและคำแนะนำ

ในกรณีที่คุณมีคำถามหรือข้อร้องเรียนเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่เราประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ คุณสามารถส่งอีเมลไปยังบริษัท ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ (ดูข้อมูลภาพรวมได้ ที่นี่) อีกทางหนึ่งคือ คุณอาจพิจารณายื่นคำร้องเรียนกับหน่วยงานคุ้มครองข้อมูลที่ควบคุมดูแล

ผู้ใช้ในเขตอำนาจศาลบางเขตอาจมีสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวเพิ่มเติมที่แตกต่างออกไปซึ่งระบุไว้ภายใต้ส่วนการเบี่ยงเบนทางตำแหน่งสถานที่ข้างล่าง

การเบี่ยงเบนจากกฎเกณฑ์ปกติในท้องถิ่น

ในเขตอำนาจศาลต่อไปนี้ จะมีการบังคับใช้กฎและสิทธิเพิ่มเติมหรือที่แตกต่างจากกฎเกณฑ์ปกติกับสิ่งที่ได้ระบุไว้ในส่วน ‘สิทธิของคุณ’ ข้างต้น โปรดคลิกที่เขตอำนาจศาลของคุณเพื่อดูว่ากฎที่เกี่ยวข้องมีอะไรบ้าง

ญี่ปุ่น
สหรัฐอเมริกา (แคลิฟอร์เนียและเนวาดา)
บราซิล
ออสเตรเลีย
นิวซีแลนด์
จีนแผ่นดินใหญ่
เกาหลีใต้
สิงคโปร์
ไทย
มาเลเซีย
แอฟริกาใต้


เว็บไซต์อื่นๆ

เว็บไซต์และแอปพลิเคชันในอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ของเรามีลิงก์ไปยังเว็บไซต์ของบุคคลที่สาม หากคุณไปตามลิงก์เหล่านี้ คุณจะออกจากเว็บไซต์และแอปพลิเคชันในอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ของเรา แม้ว่าเว็บไซต์ของบุคคลที่สามเหล่านี้จะได้รับการคัดเลือกด้วยความระมัดระวัง แต่ ASICS ก็ไม่สามารถรับผิดชอบต่อการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณโดยองค์กรเหล่านี้ได้ สำหรับข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม โปรดอ่านคำประกาศเกี่ยวกับความเป็นส่วนตัวของเว็บไซต์ที่คุณกำลังเยี่ยมชม (หากมีคำประกาศอยู่)

การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย

เราอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายนี้เป็นครั้งคราว โดยการประกาศนโยบายฉบับปรับปรุงแล้วบนเว็บไซต์และแอปพลิเคชันของเรา เราจะแจ้งให้คุณทราบอย่างเหมาะสมบนเว็บไซต์ของเรา หากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลใดๆ “วันที่มีผลบังคับใช้” ที่ด้านบนของนโยบายนี้ บ่งชี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวจะมีผลเมื่อใด เราขอแนะนำให้คุณเข้าเยี่ยมชมบ่อยๆ เพื่อรับทราบข้อมูลว่าเรานำข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณไปใช้อย่างไร

เจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูล - ติดต่อและสอบถาม

หากคุณมีคำถามใดๆ เกี่ยวกับการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณหรือนโยบายนี้ โปรดติดต่อเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลของ ASICS หรือบริษัท ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ ดูข้อมูลภาพรวมรายละเอียดการติดต่อทั้งหมดได้ ที่นี่

 

ข้อมูลภาพรวมของบริษัท ASICS ที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล

ขึ้นอยู่กับบริการที่คุณใช้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คุณซื้อ และที่ที่คุณอาศัยอยู่ บริษัท ASICS ดังต่อไปนี้มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ

คลิก ที่นี่ เพื่อติดต่อบริษัท ASICS ดังต่อไปนี้

 

สากล

ASICS RUNKEEPER และ ASICS Studio

เมื่อคุณใช้/ซื้อบริการและผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไปนี้: แอปพลิเคชัน ASICS Runkeeper แอปพลิเคชัน ASICS Studio แอปพลิเคชัน บริษัท ASICS Runner App, Inc. จะถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ:

รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Runner App, Inc. คือ:

ASICS Runner App, Inc.

125 Summer St., Fl. 2, Boston,

MA 02111 U.S.A.

สำหรับผู้ที่พำนักอาศัยในสหภาพยุโรป ASICS Europe B.V. จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนตามที่ระบุไว้ในข้อ 27 GDPR สำหรับ ASICS Runner App, Inc. สำหรับผู้ที่พำนักอาศัยในสหราชอาณาจักร ASICS UK Limited จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนตามที่ระบุไว้ในข้อ 27 GDPR สำหรับ ASICS Runner App, Inc. สำหรับรายละเอียดช่องทางการติดต่อ (และจากเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลด้วย) โปรดดูรายละเอียดด้านล่าง

 

บริการระดับสากลที่มอบให้โดยบริษัท ASICS

เมื่อคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอให้โดย ASICS Corporation (เช่น ASICS FOOT ID, ASICS STEPNOTE) หรือในกรณีที่คุณมีส่วนร่วมในการแข่งขันหรือกิจกรรมระดับสากลที่ ASICS เป็นผู้สนับสนุน (เช่น ASICS World Ekiden, ASICS global sweepstakes) หรือโครงการวิจัยโดยสถาบันวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา ASICS บริษัท ASICS Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Corporation คือ:

ASICS Corporation

7-1-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku

Kobe 650-8555 Japan

สำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยในสหภาพยุโรป ASICS Europe B.V. จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนตามที่ระบุไว้ในข้อ 27 GDPR สำหรับ ASICS Corporation สำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยใน ASICS UK Limited จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนตามที่ระบุไว้ในข้อ 27 UK GDPR สำหรับ ASICS Corporation สำหรับรายละเอียดการติดต่อ (และจากเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลด้วย) โปรดดูรายละเอียดด้านล่าง

 

ญี่ปุ่น

ผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการของ ASICS

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Japan Corporation บริษัท ASICS Japan Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Japan Corporation คือ:

ASICS Japan Corporation

3-1-18, Shinsuna, Koto-ku

Tokyo 136-8585 Japan

ASICS SPORTS COMPLEX TOKYO BAY

หากคุณได้เข้าไปยังอาคาร ASICS Sports Complex Tokyo Bay และ/หรือ ใช้แอปพลิเคชัน ASICS Sports Complex บริษัท SICS Sports Complex Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Sport Complex Corporation คือ:

ASICS Sports Complex Corporation

3-1-18, Shinsuna, Koto-ku

Tokyo 136-8585 Japan

UNOHA

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ UNOHA จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย UNOHA บริษัท ASICS Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Corporation คือ:

ASICS Corporation

7-1-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku

Kobe 650-8555 Japan

 

ยุโรป สหราชอาณาจักร แอฟริกา และตะวันออกกลาง

ผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการของ ASICS

นอกจากบริการ ASICS global แล้ว หากคุณได้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของ ASICS ในร้านของเราในภูมิภาคนี้ หรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการของ ASICS Europe B.V. ทาง ASICS Europe B.V. จะใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ระบุไว้ในนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวของ ASICS และเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการใช้งานดังกล่าว

รายละเอียดการติดต่อ:

ASICS Europe B.V.

Taurusavenue 165

2132 LS Hoofddorp, the Netherlands

เจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลของ ASICS Europe B.V สามารถติดต่อได้ ที่นี่ 

สำหรับผู้ที่พำนักอาศัยในสหราชอาณาจักรASICS UK Limited จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนตามที่ระบุไว้ในข้อ 27 GDPR สำหรับ ASICS Europe B.V. สำหรับรายละเอียดการติดต่อ (และจากเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลด้วย) โปรดดูรายละเอียดด้านล่าง

สำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยในประเทศต่อไปนี้ บริษัท ASICS ในท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ จะถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ

เยอรมนี: ASICS Deutschland GmbH

Hansemannstrasse 67,

41468 Neuss, GERMANY

ฝรั่งเศส: ASICS France s.a.s.

1310 avenue des Platanes

CS 55000 34974 Lattes Cedex FRANCE

อิตาลี: ASICS Italia S.r.l.

Via Fratelli Ceirano 3a

Madonna dell’Olmo 12100 Cuneo ITALY

ออสเตรีย: ASICS Austria GmbH

MoosfeldstraBe 15101

Bergheim bei Salzburg AUSTRIA

สาธารณรัฐเช็ก: ASICS Austria GmbH

Fashion Arena Outlet Center - j.94 Zemanhofova 440,

10800 Praha 10 CZECH REPUBLIC

โปแลนด์: ASICS Polska Sp.zo.o.

Bitwy Warszawskiej 1920 r.7b

02-366 Warszawa POLAND

สเปน: ASICS Iberia S.L.

Calle Doctor Ferrán número 25

08034 Barcelona SPAIN

นอร์เวย์: ASICS Norge AS

Luhrtoppen 2 1470

Lørenskog NORWAY

สวีเดน: ASICS Sverige AB

Humlegardsgatan 22

Stockholm SWEDEN

เดนมาร์ก: ASICS Denmark A/S

Robert Jacobsens Vej 66-2

2300 København DENMARK

สหราชอาณาจักร: ASICS UK Limited

Clearwater 3, Lingley Mere Business Park,

Lingley Green Avenue
Warrington WA5 3UZ UNITED KINGDOM

ไอร์แลนด์: ASICS UK Limited

Kildare Village, Unit 11 Nurney Road

Kildare Town Co. Kildare IRELAND

โปรตุเกส: ASICS Portugal

Ed.Art’s, Pq.Nações-Pas., Cantábrico, Av D.João II, Lt.1.18/D5

1928 – 026 Lisbao PORTUGAL

รัสเซีย: ASICS RUSSIA

Olympiysky prospect, 14, 13 floor

Moscow, 129090 RUSSIA

แอฟริกาใต้: ASICS South Africa (Pty) Ltd.

Old Warehouse Building Black River Park South Fir Street Observatory

Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA

ตะวันออกกลาง: ASICS Middle East Trading LLC

Design District (D3) Building 5, Unit B307

Dubai United Arab Emirates

 

HAGLOFS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

หากคุณได้ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของ Haglöfs ในร้านของเราในภูมิภาคนี้ หรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการของ Haglöfs AB, ทาง Haglöfs AB จะใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ระบุไว้ในนโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัวของ ASICS และเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการใช้งานดังกล่าว

รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ Haglöfs คือ:

Haglöfs AB

Henry Bergstens väg 3, Hus B SE-176 69 Järfälla, Sweden

สำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยในประเทศต่อไปนี้ บริษัท Haglöfs ในท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ จะถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ

สหราชอาณาจักร: Haglöfs UK

River Mill, Staveley Mill Yard ,

Staveley, Cumbria, LA8 9LR, UK

สวีเดน: Nordic Outdoor Group AB

Box 520, SE-77427

Avesta, SWEDEN

นอร์เวย์: Haglöfs AS

O.H Bangsvei 51,

1363 Høvik, Norway

เดนมาร์ก: Haglöfs A/S

Langhøjvej 1 C, True

8381 Tilst, Denmark

เยอรมนี: Haglöfs Deutschland GmbH

Albert-Einstein-Str. 6,

87437 Kempten, Germany

ฟินแลนด์: Haglöfs Oy

Vantaankoskentie 14,

01670 Vantaa, Finland

 

สหรัฐอเมริกา

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS America Corporation บริษัท ASICS America Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS America Corporation คือ:

ASICS America Corporation

7755 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 400

Irvine, California 92618

 

แคนาดา

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศแคนาดาหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Canada Corporation บริษัท ASICS Canada Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Canada Corporation คือ:

ASICS Canada Corporation

5015 Spectrum Way, Unit 401

Mississauga, ON, L4W 0E4

 

เม็กซิโก

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศเม็กซิโกหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V บริษัท ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V. คือ:

ASICS Sports Mexico, S.A. de C.V.

Av. Prolongacion Paseo de la Reforma No. 1236

Colonia Santa Fe, 05348, Mexico, D.F

 

บราซิล

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศบราซิลหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda บริษัท ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ Asics Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. คือ:

ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda.

Avenida das Nações Unidas, nº 14.261, 15° andar, ALA A, Edifício W TORRE, Vila Gertrudes, CEP: 04794-000, São Paulo/SP. Brazil.

E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com

โทรศัพท์: 0800 722 7427 / 5056-8450

 

ชิลี

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศชิลีหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Chile Spa บริษัท ASICS Chile Spa จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Chile Spa คือ:

ASICS Chile Spa

Alcantara Nº 1303 Las Condes district, Santiago, Chile.

E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com

 

โคลอมเบีย

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศโคลอมเบียหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Colombia S.A.S. ASICS Colombia S.A.S. จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Colombia S.A.S. คือ:

ASICS Colombia S.A.S.

Edificio Torres Unidas II Carrera 9#113-52 Oficinas 1203/1204. Bogota, Colombia.

E-mail: privacidade.br@asics.com

 

ออสเตรเลีย

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศออสเตรเลียหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd ผ่านทาง asics.com, onitsukatiger.com บริษัท ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd คือ:

ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd (ABN 59 003 091 389)

6 Darling Street

Marsden Park, NSW 2765, Australia

 

จีน

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศจีนหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd. บริษัท ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd. จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd. คือ:

ASICS China Trading Co., Ltd.

21F,Tower2, Shanghai Arch, No.533, Loushanguan Road,

Changning District, Shanghai, China, 200051

 

ฮ่องกง

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศฮ่องกงหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS HongKong Limited บริษัท ASICS HongKong Limited จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS HongKong Limited คือ:

ASICS HongKong Limited

Unit 706-7, 7/F, Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre, No. 223-231 Wai Yip Street,

Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

ไต้หวัน

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศไต้หวันหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Taiwan Corporation บริษัท ASICS Taiwan Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Taiwan Corporation คือ:

ASICS Taiwan Corporation

14F., No 88, SEC.2, Jhongsiao E. Rd.

Jhongjheng Dist.,Taipei, 10050, Taiwan, R.O.C.

 

เกาหลีใต้

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศเกาหลีใต้หรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Korea Corporation บริษัท ASICS Korea Corporation จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Korea Corporation คือ:

ASICS Korea Corporation

15F, Samhwa Tower, 16 Euljl-ro 5-gll. Jung-gu, Seoul 04539,

the Republic of Korea

 

สิงคโปร์

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศสิงคโปร์หรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Asia PTE. LTD, ASICS Asia PTE. LTD จะถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Asia PTE. LTD คือ:

ASICS Asia PTE. LTD.

One Raffles Place #24-00

Singapore 048616

Shruti Singh คือเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลของ ASICS Asia PTE. LTD.

ช่องทางการติดต่อเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลคือ: dataprotection-asia@asics.com

One Raffles Place #24-00 Singapore 048616

เจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลของ ASICS Asia PTE. LTD. สามารถติดต่อได้ที่ ที่นี่

 

ไทย

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศไทยหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดยบริษัท เอสิกส์ ประเทศไทย จำกัด บริษัท เอสิกส์ ประเทศไทย จำกัดจะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของบริษัท เอสิกส์ ประเทศไทย จำกัดคือ:

บริษัท เอสิกส์ ประเทศไทย จำกัด

11/1 อาคารเอไอเอ สาทร ทาวเวอร์ ชั้น 14 ห้อง 01 ถนนสาทรใต้ แขวงยานนาวา เขตสาทร

กรุงเทพฯ 10120 ประเทศไทย

 

มาเลเซีย

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศมาเลเซียหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. จะถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. คือ:

ASICS Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Level 23B, Axiata Tower 9, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5, Kuala Lumpur Sentral
50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

เวียดนาม

หากคุณซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ASICS จากร้านของเราที่ประเทศเวียดนามหรือหากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS Vietnam LLC บริษัท ASICS Vietnam LLC จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS Vietnam LLC คือ:

ASICS Vietnam LLC

Saigon Centre, Lot L2-26-29, 67 Le Loi, Ben Nghe Ward,

District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

 

อินเดีย

หากคุณใช้หนึ่งในบริการที่เสนอโดย ASICS India Private Limited บริษัท ASICS India Private Limited จะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบรวบรวมและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณ รายละเอียดการติดต่อของ ASICS India Private Limited คือ:

ASICS India Private Limited

6th Floor, Two Horizon Centre, Sector 43, DLF Phase V, Golf Course Road,

Gurgaon, Haryana 122002 India

LOCAL DEVIATION

In addition to and deviation from the ASICS Privacy Policy, the following applies:

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR JAPAN USERS

お客様情報の共有

株式会社アシックス、アシックスジャパン株式会社およびアシックス・スポーツコンプレックス株式会社(以下、合わせて「当社」といいます)は、当社間およびその他のアシックスグループ会社との間において、本ポリシーの「個人情報の利用目的」に記載の利用目的達成のために、「取得する個人情報」に記載のお客様の個人情報を共同利用いたします。この場合、株式会社アシックスがお客様の個人情報の管理について責任を負います。

共同利用者であるアシックスグループ会社の情報(所在地等)はこちらをご覧ください。

お客様の個人情報の開示等の請求について

当社が保有するお客様情報に関して、開示等(以下1~6)を希望される場合には、お申し出いただいた方がご本人であることを確認した上で、個人情報の保護に関する法律に従い、合理的な期間および範囲で開示等の求めに応じます。

但し、お客様が開示を求められる個人情報を特定できない場合は、開示をお断りすることがあります。

但し、情報の一部または全部を利用停止または消去した場合、不本意ながらご要望にそったサービスの提供ができなくなることがありますので、ご了承ください。なお、利用停止または消去のお申し出が、法令上の要件を満たさない場合には、当社はお客様のお申し出をお断りする場合があります。

上記の請求および本ポリシーに関するご質問、その他お問合せについては、こちらへご連絡ください。
アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取扱いについて

本ポリシーのほか、アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取り扱い、個人情報管理責任者、個人情報の開示請求等についてはこちらをご参照ください。

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR U.S. USERS

In the United States personal information is collected and processed by ASICS America Corporation and/or ASICS Runner App, Inc.

Your California Privacy Rights

Californians have additional rights explained here.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Although we do not “sell” “covered information” of Nevada “consumers” as those terms are defined by Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, you may contact us at nevadaprivacy@asics.com and register an e-mail contact address for us to provide you notice in the event we should do so in the future, at which point you will have an opportunity to be verified and exercise your opt-out rights under that law. Contact us in the same manner to update your contact email for notices. Changing your email address elsewhere (e.g., information requests, account information, etc.) will not update your Nevada notice contact information. It is your responsibility to keep your notice contact information current.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR BRAZILIAN USERS

In Brazil, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. in accordance with ASICS Brazil Privacy Policy available at: https://www.asics.com.br/politica-de-privacidade. In case of any doubt, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacidade.br@asics.com, phone +55 11 5056-8450 or by this link.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR AUSTRALIAN USERS

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. We may transfer and process this data in countries including Japan and the United States of America.

ANONYMITY

We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example, if you seek general information about our products or Services. We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so.

In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services.

APPLICABLE LAW

You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR NEW ZEALAND USERS

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

In New Zealand your personal data and personal information may also be collected and processed in Australia by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd. This may take place when you use any of our Services.

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services.

APPLICABLE LAW

You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR CHINA MAINLAND USERS 

针对中国大陆用户的特别提示 

In China mainland, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS (China) Trading Co.,Ltd (“ASICS”) in accordance with any applicable data protection laws and regulation including China Personal Information Protection Law. In case of any doubt, please contact by e-mail cs.acn@asics.com, phone 400-821-0893.

在中国大陆,亚瑟士(中国)商贸有限公司将根据包括《个人信息保护法》在内的适用的数据保护法律和法规,收集和处理您的个人信息。如有任何疑问,请联系:邮箱cs.acn@asics.com,电话400-821-0893。

DATA RETENTION

数据存储

ASICS retains your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy, unless there is a mandatory retention requirement by law.

After the retention period has expired, we will delete or anonymize your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

亚瑟士只会在达成本政策所述目的所需的期限内保留您的个人信息,除非法律有强制的存储要求。

在超出存储期间后,我们会根据适用法律删除或匿名化处理您的个人信息。

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

政策更新

ASICS will obtain your consent to any material changes to this Policy if and where required by applicable data protection laws.

如适用的数据保护法律有所要求,亚瑟士将会获取您对于重大变更的同意。

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

个人信息跨境传输

ASICS will take necessary data management action as required by applicable laws and regulations before transferring your personal data outside China mainland.

将您的个人信息传输至中国大陆区域外前,亚瑟士将根据适用法律和法规的要求采取必要的数据管理措施。

SEPARATE CONSENT

单独同意

ASICS will seek your separate consent for the processing of sensitive personal information or any other personal information for which separate consent is required by applicable law, depending on your actual use.

在处理个人敏感信息或其他任何依适用法律需要单独获取同意的情况下,亚瑟士将会根据您实际使用情况单独征求您的同意。

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH KOREA USERS

In addition to this Policy, in South Korea, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Korea Corporation in accordance with ASICS Korea Privacy Policy available at https://www.asics.co.kr/service/privacy.

대한민국 사용자를 위한 특별 정보

본 정책 이외에도 대한민국에서는 ㈜아식스코리아가 ㈜아식스코리아의 개인정보처리방침에 따라 개인정보를 수집 및 처리하고 있으며, 해당자료는 다음 주소에서 확인 가능합니다 https://asics.co.kr/service/privacy.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SINGAPORE USERS

YOUR CONSENT

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you are consenting to ASICS collecting, using and disclosing your personal data for all the relevant purposes set out in the “How Do We Use Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. You also consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR THAILAND USERS

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

You are entitled to (i) withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of any personal data, (ii) object to any collection, use, processing or disclosure of any personal data, (iii) request a suspension of the use of any personal data, (iv) request an access to, or a provision, correction, updating or deletion of any personal data, and (v) make a complaint regarding any violation or non-compliance of the privacy policy by ASICS. If at any time you would like to do so, please send us your request here. In certain circumstances, including when required by applicable law, we will comply with your request. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request.   

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR MALAYSIAN USERS

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

LANGUAGE OF THIS POLICY

 In accordance with Section 7(3) of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), this Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

 

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH AFRICAN USERS

Reference to personal data or personal information in the ASICS privacy policy shall mean personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) insofar as the processing activities and data subjects fall within the ambit of POPIA. Personal data accordingly includes the personal information of an identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, an existing juristic person (company).

Reference to data controllers in the ASICS privacy policy shall include responsible parties as defined in POPIA.
Reference to data processors in the ASICS privacy policy shall include operators as defined in POPIA.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Save for personal data that we are required or permitted by law to collect, all personal data provided by you is provided voluntarily. However, if you do not provide the personal data requested by us, or you revoke consent previously provided, we may not be able to effectively manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Reference to special categories of personal data includes Special Personal information as defined in POPIA (i.e. religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information, and criminal behaviour to the extent that such information relates to the alleged commission by a data subject of any offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a data subject or the disposal of such proceedings.)

We will only use health data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see 'Your Rights') but should you not provide the data or revoke your consent then we may not be able to manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

• Use of information based on your consent

We may process your personal data on the basis of your specific, informed and voluntary consent.

We may also use the Special Personal Information referred to above (i.e. health data ) for the purposes set out in this ASICS privacy policy but we will only do so after we have received your consent thereto.

You can withdraw your consent at any time but this may affect the way in which we manage our relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and Services that we can provide.

 

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Our online Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us (see 'Information Officer - Contact and Queries' below) so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian or another competent person before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian or another competent person should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian or another competent person has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where required by POPIA or other applicable laws, ASICS will ensure that recipients of your personal data are subject to a binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection for the processing of your personal data similar to that of POPIA. We will also obtain the necessary regulatory approvals where such transfers require regulatory approval in terms of applicable data protection laws.

 

DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for a longer period than the period required to satisfy the purpose for which your personal data was collected and processed or which is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim if such retention period is required or authorized in terms of applicable laws, is required by a contract between ASICS and you, or on the basis of your consent. ASICS may also retain personal data for historical, statistical or research purposes provided there are appropriate safeguards against the personal data being used for any other purpose.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to applicable laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal data: the right to request access to your personal data; the right to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal data; the right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal data where the processing is on the basis that it protects your legitimate interests or is on the basis that it is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of ASICS or a third party to whom the personal data is supplied; the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing; the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data; the right to submit a compliant to the Information Regulator in South Africa; and the right to institute civil proceedings.

In case you may have a question or complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to the ASICS company responsible for processing your personal data (an overview can be found here). Alternatively, you may consider lodging a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The Information Regulator's contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
email: inforeg@justice.gov.za / complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER - CONTACT AND QUERIES

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact the ASICS Information Officer, or the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data. The details of ASICS in South Africa are as follows:

Asics South Africa Proprietary Limited

Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925
Tel: 021 300 7710
Postal Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925

Details of Information Officer in South Africa: Nicholas Bingham
https://www.asics.com/privacy/ or use Privacy-aeb@asics.com